1. | Book#
B.000373
In the Kitchen With Love
Author:
Loren, Sophia
$179.50
NY
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1972
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Very rare title by this famous actress; she shares her favorite dishes as she prepares them in her own kitchen. color photos. newspaper recipe from Sophia taped on rear endpaper. 250 pages.
|
|
2. | Book#
28.5.32
La Cocina Espanola: El Libro De Oro De La Gastronomia
Author:
Candido
$159.00
Barcelona
Plaza & Janes, S. A. -Edi
1970
Boards
Near Fine in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
This book is inscribed by the author on the second end paper. The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light soiling and some general wear. It also contains a pamphlet laid in with an index and contents. The book is written in Spanish.
|
|
3. | Book#
C3567
Widdifield's New Cook Book Or, Practical Receipts for the Housewife
Author:
Widdifield, Hannah
$150.00
Philadelphia
T.B. Peterson and Brother
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Fair. No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in fair condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper and there is spine damage. We are unsure about the publication date, there is a inscription that is dated 1867 and the ads in the back of the book are dated 1867.
|
|
4. | Book#
C4817
La Technique: the Fundamental Techniques of Cooking an Illustrated Guide
ISBN:
812906101
Author:
Pepin, Jacques
$125.00
New York
Times Books
1978
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
First Edition, Fourth Pri
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear, light sunning to the spine and light soiling. The original price has been clipped. There are 3 cooking class menus by Pepin that are laid into the book. The book is inscribed by the author on the front end paper. 470 pgs.
|
|
5. | Book#
E846
Dining Car Line to the Pacific: an Illustrated History of the Np Railway's "Famously Good" Food, With 150 Authentic Recipes
ISBN:
873512537
Author:
McKenzie, William A.
$100.00
St. Paul
Minnesota Historical Soci
1990
Cloth
Very Good++ in Very Good++ jac
First Edition, First Prin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This Book is a First Printing in Ver Good++/ Very Good++ condition. Boards are slightly bowed. There are no marks from a previous owner. 164 pages.
|
|
6. | Book#
D1214
Christian Home Cookbook: Traditional Family Recipes
ISBN:
962794724
Author:
Mennonite Church Women
$85.00
Hillsboro, Kansas, U.S.A.
Hearth Pub
1991
Spiral Bound
Very Good+ No Jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover hs minor wear to the edges.
|
|
7. | Book#
C1796
The Vegetable Book: a Texan's Guide to Gardening
ISBN:
914641018
Author:
Cotner, Sam
$80.00
Waco, TX
TG Press
1986
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
|
8. | Book#
26.5.38
How to Cook for Children
Author:
Reilly, Estelle M.
$75.00
NY
Putnam
1929
Hardcover
Good in Fair jacket
First Edition (second pri
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
250 pgs. of recipes for mothers, a supplement to the work of Dr. Charles Gilmore Kerley Covers have some edgewear. DJ is missing front lower right corner (2 inch by 2 inch diagonally). Previous owners name on front end paper.
|
|
9. | Book#
B.000324
Cupid's Proverbs Wedding Book
Author:
Illust:
Wheelan, Albertine Randall
$75.00
NY
Dodge Publishing Co.
1903
Cloth /w Gilding
Good+
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
63 pages printed on heavy art stock, but on odd numbered pages only. Much 1900 style b/w art work and decorations throughout. Cover is a satin like cloth, with gilded illustration on the front. Custom book with names of the couple on the front. Many notes throughout plus additional ephemera related to their marriage laid in including telegrams, letters including The Maccabees Great Camp for Texas letterhead, wedding inventation, military leave letter (1918), guests signatures and gift list. A treasuer chest of early 19th century East Texas history. One signature seen on the guest list os for Mrs. Abner J. Kuykendahl-this famil moved from Kentucky to Houston in the 1820's, were some fo the first settlers and fought in the battle of San Jacinto with Sam Houston. Some small areas of dampstaining to covers not affecting the clean interior. Binding is good but beginning to loosen.
|
|
10. | Book#
5015
Choice Bits Cook Book
Author:
The Blue Bird Circle Of Housto
$74.50
Houston
The Blue Bird Circle
1930
Cloth w/ Illustration
Very Good
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
98 page cook book by the Blue Bird Circle of the First Methodist Church of Houston, Texas. date is approx. as no publication date is noted, organization was founded in 1923. Membership list in rear includes Mrs. W. P. Hobby. Book is dedicated to Mrs. S. F. Carter.
|
|
11. | Book#
E6051
Spices Vol. II: Morphology, Histology, Chemistry
Author:
Parry, John W.
$66.00
New York
Chemical Publishing Compa
1969
Leatherette w/ Gilded Spine
Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper. There is light foxing to the page edges, light rubbing, bumping to the corners, light edge wear, light soiling and the spine is slightly cocked. 245 pgs.
|
|
12. | Book#
28.3.42
Matt Martinez's Culinary Frontier: a Real Texas Cookbook
ISBN:
385485069
Author:
Martinez, Matt; Pate, Steve
$63.50
New York, New York, U.S.A
Doubleday
1997
Hard Cover
Fine in Fine jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
255 pgs. of authentic Tex-Mex recipes. Glossy illustrated hardcover.
|
|
13. | Book#
C1958
Foie Gras, Magret, and Other Good Food From Gascony
ISBN:
394570278
Author:
De Ravel, Anne; Daguin, Andre
$60.00
Westminster, Maryland, U.
Random House Inc
1988
Cloth /w Gilding
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by One Author
The book and dust jacket are both in near fine condition, the original price has been clipped from the dust jacket. The book is signed by one of the authors, Anne De Ravel.
|
|
14. | Book#
D1720
The Live Longer Cookbook: Cooking With Natural Foods
Author:
Levinson, Leonard
$55.00
New York
Bantam Books
1973
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has moderate wear to the edges.
|
|
15. | Book#
1411
The Saint Louis Cookbook
Author:
Rabenberg, Mrs. William V. : C
Illust:
Maley, James
$50.00
Louisville, Kentucky
The Women's Association o
1964
Paper w/ Spiral
Near Fine in Issued Without ja
Bicentennial Issue
Book is in fabulous condition! No writing, previous owners return address label top rt corner inside title page. Pages are pristine and tight. Beautiful full color front and rear cover of St. Louis Magazine Bicentennial cover by James Maley. A wonderful collector's find! Rare! Have not come across another!
|
|
16. | Book#
4293
Flavors of Hungary
ISBN:
912238372
Author:
Biro, Charlotte S.
Illust:
Robertson, Linda (illustrator)
$50.00
Glen Ellen, CA, U.S.A.
Cole Group, Incorporated
1973
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition. There are no markings from previous owners on the inside. The book is tanned a little bit. The edges of the book shows some signs of wear.
|
|
17. | Book#
C3193
Charlie Trotter's: Recipes
ISBN:
898156289
Author:
Trotter, Charlie
$50.00
Berkeley, California, U.S
Ten Speed Pr
1994
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book and dj are both in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the book is inscribed by the author on the title page. 215 pgs.
|
|
18. | Book#
E1094
The Historic Vickers Inn Cookbook: a Victorian Tradition
Author:
Barrett, Elois
$50.00
Texas
The Vickers Inn Restauran
1988
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition. There is tanning to pages throughout book. Book is signed by author on front inside cover. No marks from a previous owner. Paperback. 96 pages.
|
|
19. | Book#
E4622
Betsy's Breads
ISBN:
962766526
Author:
Oppenneer, Betsy
$50.00
Enfield, New Hampshire, U
Breadworks
1991
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Fifth Printing
4 3/4in. H x 8in. W. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. The book is inscribed by the author on the first title page. 65 pgs.
|
|
20. | Book#
28.3.41
Ruth Jackson's Soulfood Cookbook Plains Georgia
ISBN:
918544084
Author:
Jackson, Ruth
$49.95
Memphis
Wimmer Brothers Books
1978
Spiral Bound Softcover
Near Fine
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
94 pages of recipes by this African-American authoress from President Carter's hometown. Photos and illustrations, including color art on cover of Plains main street.
|
|