| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 Next
1. | Book#
24.2.10
R. L. Polf & Co. 'S Baltimore City Business Directory, 1887-88, B. R. Sheriff, Manager: Containing the Names of Banks, Insurance Companies, Railroads, Newspapers, Corporations, Manufacturers, & C.
Author:
$425.00
R. L. Polk & Co.
1887
Cloth /w Gilding
Good- No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
This rare book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, soiling, moderate mildew to the cloth covers along with a damp stain to the bottom of the front cover, light foxing to the page edges, light chipping and the spine is cocked. 482 pgs. This is a post civil war history of Baltimore.
|
| 2. | Book#
C4500
R. L. Polf & Co. 'S Baltimore City Business Directory, 1887-88, B. R. Sheriff, Manager: Containing the Names of Banks, Insurance Companies, Railroads, Newspapers, Corporations, Manufacturers, & C.
Author:
$425.00
R. L. Polk & Co.
1887
Cloth /w Gilding
Good- No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
This rare book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, soiling, moderate mildew to the cloth covers along with a damp stain to the bottom of the front cover, light foxing to the page edges, light chipping and the spine is cocked. 482 pgs. This is a post civil war history of Baltimore.
|
| 3. | Book#
22.2.29
The Architecture of John F. Staub: Houston and the South
ISBN:
292740123
Author:
Barnstone, Howard
$249.50
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Univ of Texas Press
1979
Hardcover
Very Good in Very Good in Myla
2nd Printing Ex-Library
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Classic book covering the five decade career of Staub who designed mansions in Houston in the River Oaks and Bayou Bend neighborhoods as well as across the South. 363 pages, color and b/w photos. Includes a Descriptive Portfolio of almost 250 pages of many of the fine homes and mansions he designed. Ex-Library but in very good condition.
|
| 4. | Book#
5727
Trade Secrets: Basic Training in Camera Repair
Author:
Romney, Edward H.
$100.00
Spartanburg, SC
Privately Printed
1979
Spiral Bound
Vey Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in very good condition, there is some browning along the edge of the cover, and someone wrote "SHSU" along the top of the front cover. This book was sold by mail order only.
|
| 5. | Book#
6632
Home Mechanics Library
Author:
Bailey; Haines; Adams; Van Tas
$60.00
New York
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc.
1945
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 6 volume set which includes: Carpentry and Woodworking, Electrical Work, Masonry, Metalworking, painting and Decorating, and Plumbing. The books are all in very good-condition or better, they all have minor insect damage to the edge of the cover and spine.
|
| 6. | Book#
B.000687
The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830, an Account of Its Design, Plan and Details
Author:
Richardson, A.E., Fsa, Friba &
$60.00
NY
William Helburn, Inc. & B
1925
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good-
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Large book covering the history of the smaller English house and its architectural history, various international influences, important people such as William Chambers, S. P Cockerell, Inigo Jones; the evolution of the plan, materials & craftsmanship, and varieties in composition..185 pages of text photos and diagrams, 45 pages of b/w photos in the rear-one each on the single side of a page, and index. Cover has some moderate wear to spine ends and corners, spine cloth split along rear hinge for top 2", a few small spots on front cover; gilding is still in very nice condition, Endpapers show foxing and discoloration, interior pages and plates are clean, binding is very good, front hinge beginning to loosen. A very solid reference book.
|
| 7. | Book#
B.000698
Historic Houses and Their Gardens: Palaces, Castles, Country Places and Gardens of the Old and New Worlds Described By Several Writers Illustrated With Plans and Photographs
Author:
Osborne, Charles Francis
$50.00
Philadelphia
The John C. Winston Co.
1908
Cloth /w Gilding
Good-
First Edition
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Famous homes and gardens from around the world-thirty in all, from England, Italy Japan, India, USA, Spain, Mexico. Foxing to endpapers, interior is clean, binding is loosening, covers are worn and stained. 256 pages. Acceptable reading or working copy.
|
| 8. | Book#
C753
A Guide to Manual Materials Handling
ISBN:
748407286
Author:
Mital, A.; Nicholson, A. S.; S
$50.00
Independence, Kentucky, U
Taylor & Francis
1997
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
Second Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. 1993 Edition also available.
|
| 9. | Book#
C1539
Furniture for the Craftsman: a Manual for the Student and Mechanic, Covering the Design, Construction and Finishing of Practivally All the Articles Used in the Furnishing and Equipment of the Modern Home, Porch and Grounds With Hints on Upholstering
Author:
Otter, Paul D.
$49.50
New York
David Williams Company
1914
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book has thin boards, gentle warp, and the front hinge is weak. The cover has edge wear.
|
| 10. | Book#
7908
Concept for the International Viaduct Linking
Author:
$48.00
Buenos Aires
1985
Spiral Bound
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
| 11. | Book#
C928
1972 Sae Handbook
Author:
$45.00
New York
Society of Automotive Eng
1972
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
| 12. | Book#
E1620
Structural Lightweight Agreegate Concrete Performance
Author:
Holm, Thomas A.
$45.00
Detroit, Michigan
American Concrete Institu
1992
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The edges of the covers have wear. Ex-Library.
|
| 13. | Book#
C752
A Guide to Manual Materials Handling
ISBN:
850668018
Author:
Mital, A.; Nicholson, A. S.; A
$40.00
Independence, Kentucky, U
Taylor & Francis
1993
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Second Edition is also available.
|
| 14. | Book#
8015
3 Volume Set: for What It's Worth
Author:
Dewey, Don
$35.00
RCM Anthology Library Ser
1971
Wraps
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
3 Volume Set: The books are in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is minor wear to the covers.
|
| 15. | Book#
C930
Wessendorff, Nelms & Co. Since 1922 Distributors of Industial Supplies Tolls-Equipment
Author:
$30.00
Chicago
Wessendorff, Nelms & Co.
1953
Leatherette
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.
|
| 16. | Book#
C3508
Short Course in Grading Southern Pine Lumber
Author:
$29.50
New Orleans
Souther Pine Inspection B
1948
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a stamp from the previous owner on the cover, light edge wear and light soiling. 80 pgs.
|
| 17. | Book#
E1024
Carpenters and Builders Library (4 Volume Set)
ISBN:
672232405
Author:
Ulrey, Harry F.
$24.50
Indianapolis
Theodore Audel & Co.
1974
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
Third Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The books are in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, the interior pages are clean and tight, there is minor edge wear and cover is rubbed. Volume 1-Tools, Steel Square, and Joinery Vol. 2-Builders Math, Plans, and Specifications Vol. 3-Layouts, Foundations, and Framing Vol. 4-Millwork, Power Tools, and Painting.
|
| 18. | Book#
5655
The Clock Book
Author:
Nutting, Wallace
$20.00
New York
Garden City Publishing Co
1935
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, it is a profusely illustrated, and describes foreign and american antique clocks, and list of their makers. The book has a small red markings along the front cover, and there are no writings on the inside from previous owners.
|
| 19. | Book#
7173
Steel Structures Paining Manual Volume 2 Systems and Specifications
Author:
Bigos, Joseph
$20.00
Pittsburgh, PA
Steel Structures Painting
1955
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with previous owners name on the bottom edge of the book (peschl, F.C.). Interior is clean and crisp.
|
| 20. | Book#
C2139
Tools Supplies Equipment-Vigor Bestfit Bergeon Catalog #110
Author:
$20.00
Houston, Texas
Prague-Kurtz Co., Inc.
Wraps
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This catalog is in Good condition, with moderate wear to the cover and edges. The interior is clean and tight.
|
| 1 2 3 4 Next
|