| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
1. | Book#
1530
To-Night! Or the Total Eclipse
Author:
Stockdale, J.J.
$189.50
London
J. J. Stockdale
1818
Three-Quarter Leather Marbling
Very Good
8th Edition
Private Press. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Tales of the early 1800's London Society in poetry and prose, a satirical farce regarding the current social situation; the author alludes to other books he wrote regarding various segments or layers of high society. 6 b/w illustrations, beautiful violet and burgundy marbling on the covers as well as the front & rear endpapers. 152 pages. Minor rubbing and bumping to cover edges; spine gilding is still nice, binding is tight, pages are very nice with only minor foxing. I could only find one other title by this author as editor, even thought he lists other books that he published.
|
| 2. | Book#
3879
Superman Scrap Book
Author:
$129.50
Saalfield Publishing Comp
1940
Spiral Bound
Good. No Jacket
Elephant Folio-14 1/2in. H x 10 1/2in. W.
The Scrap Book is in good condition. The front and back covers have a image of superman in the original superman uniform. There are some tears on the covers, and alot of wear. Inside the scrap book are newspaper clippings by Herman N. Bundesen M.D. The Scrap Book is about half full. First page of book is loose.
|
| 3. | Book#
9044
Frate Francesco
ISBN:
8870261786
Author:
Fioretti, E I Suoi
Illust:
Battaglia Dino
$125.00
S. Antonio
Grafiche Messaggero
1986
Hard Cover
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Fourth Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book contains comics writen in Italian. Translated, the title of this book means "Friar Francesco. " This book is in near fine condition with a little tanning to the edges of the dust jacket. No marks from a previous owner.
|
| 4. | Book#
9024
Punch Magazine: 49 Seperate Issues From 1940
Author:
$122.50
London
Bradbury, Agnew & Co.
1940
Magazine
Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes every Punch Magazine from 1940 except for the following: March 13; July 3; Sep 25. Due to aging some of the pages have seperated from staple bindings. Overall, magazines are in very good+ condition. No marking from a previous owner. Priced to sell!
|
| 5. | Book#
9027
Punch Magazine: 42 Seperate Issues From 1945
Author:
$105.00
London
Bradbury, Agnew & Co.
1945
Magazine
Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes every Punch Magazine from 1945 except for the following: Jan 24; Mar 14, 28; June 20, 27; Sep 26; Oct 10; Dec 12, 19, and 26. Due to aging some of the pages have seperated from staple bindings. Overall, magazines are in very good+ condition. No marking from a previous owner. Priced to sell!
|
| 6. | Book#
B.000389
Comedies and Legends for Marionettes
Author:
King, Georgiana Goddard
Illust:
Giles, Anna R.
$85.00
New York
The Macmillan Company
1904
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is an assumed first edition, in Very Good condion. Spine is slightly rubbed, inside hinge is weakening, and there is slight sunning to the inside covers and end papers. Very early source book for puppeteers-very scarce! Seven plays including "Snowflake and the Dwarfs" and "Mother Hubbard and Her Dog. " Contents include: Comedies, Legends, and Pantomimes. There are no marks from a previous owner. 203 pages.
|
| 7. | Book#
734
The White Hills: Their Legends, Landscape and Poetry
Author:
King, Thomas Starr
Illust:
Andrew & Wheelock
$75.50
Boston
Crosby, Nichols & Co.
1860
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good in Issued Without ja
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Nice copy of this old and scarce book, in the 1st edition. 403 pages that reviews the four major geographical valleys of New Hampshire. 62 b/w etchings. Fascinating reading. Two chapters contributed by Prof. Edward Tuckerman-exploration and vegetation of the White Mts. Binding is fragile, I open this book carefully. : -) Pages show some tanning and minor foxing. Page edge gilding excellent. Cloth cover show some wear, bumped real hard on corners and front spine, cloth only split along back of spine. See scan of cover and one illustration. Buyers-email us for more scans.
|
| 8. | Book#
2022
Caricature the Wit & Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song & Story
Author:
Illust:
America's Greatest Artists
$75.00
New York
Leslie-Judge Company
1911
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the binding is starting to loosen, moderate wear along the spine, the corners are moderately bumped, the covers are lightly soiled, one set of pages (4 pages) in the center is detached.
|
| 9. | Book#
B.000757
Eggs, Beans and Crumpets
Author:
Wodehouse, P. G.
$75.00
London
Herbert Jenkins Limited
Cloth
Very Good in Good jacket
Stated Second Printing
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Book is a stated 2nd printing, in Very Good/ Good condition. There is foxing to page edges and dust jacket chips. Dust jacket is covered in mylar. This is a collection of stories in which Bingo Little and his wife encounter trouble in Monte Carlo, Oofy Prosser, the pimpled millionaire of the Drones club, is saved from a fate worse than death, and Freddie Fitch-Fitch finds romance and hypochondria at Droitgate Spa. There are no marks from a previous owner. 288 pages.
|
| 10. | Book#
3.1.12
Big Money
Author:
Wodehouse, P.G.
$69.50
London
Herbert Jenkins Limited
Cloth
Good+ in Good- jacket
Seventh Printing
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
This book is a seventh printing, in Good+/ Good-condition. There is foxing to the pages. Mylar wrapper cover dust jacket. The previous owners blind stamp is on the 1st title page. If you like a book that's funny and witty here's the book for you! 320 pages.
|
| 11. | Book#
B.000755
Big Money
Author:
Wodehouse, P.G.
$69.50
London
Herbert Jenkins Limited
Cloth
Good+ in Good- jacket
Seventh Printing
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is a seventh printing, in Good+/ Good-condition. There is foxing to the pages. Mylar wrapper cover dust jacket. The previous owners blind stamp is on the 1st title page. If you like a book that's funny and witty here's the book for you! 320 pages.
|
| 12. | Book#
9026
Punch Magazine: 26 Seperate Issues From 1944
Author:
$65.00
London
Bradbury, Agnew & Co.
1944
Magazine
Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes every Punch Magazine from 1944 except for the following: all of Jan, Feb, March Aprill May and June. Due to aging some of the pages have seperated from staple bindings. The Dec 6 issue is in poor condition. Overall, magazines are in very good+ condition. No marking from a previous owner. Priced to sell!
|
| 13. | Book#
997
The Sunny Side of the Street
Author:
Wilder, Marshall P.
$60.00
New York & London
Funk & Wagnalls Company
1905
Cloth w/Gilding & Illustration
Near Fine in Issued Without ja
1st Edition
VERY UNIQUE! : Book is clean and tight, inscription on inside of cover. possibly signed by the author, unique cut-out window on cover, which reveals a street scene on the inside page. This cover has a great deal more gilding than seen on others dated 1905 also, may be a rare special edition.
|
| 14. | Book#
18.5.28
Views of Schlumberger
Author:
James, Norman
$50.00
Spiral Bound
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This collection of humorous cartoon drawings by Norman James depicts everyday work situations at Schlumberger. No page numbers.
|
| 15. | Book#
B.001331
L B J All the Way
Author:
$40.00
Tyler, Texas
Lone Star Publishing, Inc
1962
Soft Cover
Fine. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1962, assumed first edition, in Fine condition. This is a political cartoo book, skewering LBJ. Dedication page reads: "To JFK without whom LBJ might have been President". 20 pages of great illustrations and comical writing. There are no marks from a previous owner.
|
| 16. | Book#
B.000756
Mike at Wrykyn
Author:
Wodehouse, P. G.
$39.50
New York
Meredith Press
1953
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First Edition USA
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is a 1953, First U.S. edition, in Very Good/ Very Good-condition. The dust jacket is rubbed and soiled. There are no marks from a previous owner. 235 pages.
|
| 17. | Book#
774
Really So Stories
Author:
Gordon, Elizabeth
Illust:
Rae, John
$35.50
Chicago
P.f. Volland & Co.
1924
Illustrated Boards
Very Good+ in Issued Without j
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
A lovely little book by Gordon, with fascinating stories, with a quick count showing 9 full page color illustrations and numerous smaller top & side illustrations by Rae. 96 pgs., 40 different short stories, ranging from Abe Lincoln, Civil War, Holidays, American History, St. Patrick, Mr. Irish Potato, and fairy tales. Corners & edged worn, binding beginning to crack at pg 32-33. Paper is extra-thick, probably art quality and is showing no signs of tanning. Volland was know for these higher quality editions. see scan from "All We Know About Strawberries"
|
| 18. | Book#
2008
Questar Illustrated Science Fiction Classics
Author:
$35.00
Golden Press
Paper
Very Good- in Near Fine jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, there is a 1" tear at the bottom of the spine, moderate wear on the front and back cover, corners are moderately bumped. Featuring John Campbell, Isaac Asimov: Plus Larry Niven, Paul Anderson, Theodore Sturgeon, Anne McAffrey, A. E. Van Vogt, Jack Williamson.
|
| 19. | Book#
9336
La Verdadera Historia De Smokey Bear
Author:
$30.00
U.S.A.
Western Publishing Compan
1969
Magazine
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This magazine is all in Spanish, on the True History of Smokey Bear. Magazine is in Very Good-condition. Includes: Comic books, strips, pictures, and more. The magazine was previously folded into three parts, leaving creasing to the cover. There are no marks from a previous owner. 18 pages.
|
| 20. | Book#
9369
The Art of John Byrne
Author:
Byrne, John
$30.00
Brooklyn
S.Q. Production Inc.
1980
Soft Cover
Near Fine
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Black and white illustrations of the work John Byrne with an interview by Robert Keenan. 64 pages. Rare.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|