| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 Next
1. | Book#
24.2.10
R. L. Polf & Co. 'S Baltimore City Business Directory, 1887-88, B. R. Sheriff, Manager: Containing the Names of Banks, Insurance Companies, Railroads, Newspapers, Corporations, Manufacturers, & C.
Author:
$425.00
R. L. Polk & Co.
1887
Cloth /w Gilding
Good- No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
This rare book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, soiling, moderate mildew to the cloth covers along with a damp stain to the bottom of the front cover, light foxing to the page edges, light chipping and the spine is cocked. 482 pgs. This is a post civil war history of Baltimore.
|
| 2. | Book#
C4500
R. L. Polf & Co. 'S Baltimore City Business Directory, 1887-88, B. R. Sheriff, Manager: Containing the Names of Banks, Insurance Companies, Railroads, Newspapers, Corporations, Manufacturers, & C.
Author:
$425.00
R. L. Polk & Co.
1887
Cloth /w Gilding
Good- No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
This rare book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, soiling, moderate mildew to the cloth covers along with a damp stain to the bottom of the front cover, light foxing to the page edges, light chipping and the spine is cocked. 482 pgs. This is a post civil war history of Baltimore.
|
| 3. | Book#
B.001210
The Stegall Family of Pontotoc County, Mississippi; From 1735 Jamestown Virginia to 1991 Pontotoc County
Author:
Simpson, Edith Jenkins, Editor
$275.00
Tupelo, Mississippi
Self-Published
1991
Buckram
Fine
Privately Printed. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Large 662 page family history covering the Stegall/Steghull/Steagall/ Stigall and other related families (Morrison and Pharr) and their Southern heritage from Virginia to Mississippi for over 250 years. Includes a 40 page index.
|
| 4. | Book#
6173
War, Politics and Reconstruction: Stormy Days in Louisiana
Author:
Warmouth, Henry Clay
$250.00
New York
The MacMillan Company
1930
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good-condition. The book has been inscribed by the author and dated 1930. The pages in the book are tanned and the page edges have some minor insect damage, and some foxing. The covers have minor insect damage. Also included is a handwritten and signed letter by the author (Gov. Henry Clay Warmouth) and a handful of newspaper cutouts including articles about this book and his health up until lhis death. Warmoth was the Republican Reconstruction (or carpetbagger) Governor of Louisiana from 1868 until his impeachment in December, 1872. Also elected in 1868 was Oscar Dunn, Lt. Governor, who was the first African-American elected to such office. Dunn was replaced by P.B.S. Pinchback during his term, and when Warmoth was impeached Pinchback replaced him until the newly elected Governor took office in early 1873. Warmoth ran again for Governor in 1888 but lost.
|
| 5. | Book#
6676
The Roster of the Texas Daughters of Revolutionary Ancestors-Vol 1 a-C-Bicentennial Edition
Author:
Mrs. Fitzhugh Hastings Pannill
$199.50
Texas
Texas Society Daughters o
1976
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near fine condition, no previous owner marks, very light foxing to the edges of the pages.
|
| 6. | Book#
4352
The Field Manual for Battalion Drill. Containing the Exercises and Maneuvers in the School of the Battalion
Author:
Coppee, Captain Henry
$175.00
Philadelphia
J. B. Lippincott Company
1864
Cloth
Good+ No Jacket
24mo-over 5in. -5-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, moderate wear along the top and bottom of the spine, there is a 3/4" tear at the bottom of the spine, there is a brown discoloration to the bottom of the pages near the spine, the corners are bumped. The inside rear cover is signed by the owner in pencil. The binding is tight, the pages are clean. This is a military manual printed during the civil war.
|
| 7. | Book#
C5088
The Annals of Iowa Vol. VIII, No's 1, 2, 3, & 4
Author:
The Corresponding Secretary, E
$120.00
Iowa City
State Historical Society
1870
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
These are 4 quarterly publications bound together. The book is in good condition and there is a name plate on the inside front cover. There is edge wear, light insect damage to the cloth, the spine is sunned and some soiling. The books include history about the Civil War, early settlers and American Indians.
|
| 8. | Book#
C5102
The Official Atlas of the Civil War
Author:
Commager, Henry Steele
$110.00
New York
Thomas Yoseloff
1958
Cloth /w Gilding
Near Fine in Good- jacket
Elephant Folio-over 15in. -23in. Tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The interior pages are clean and tight. The dj is in good-condition, there are numerous edge tears that are repaired with scotch tape by the previous owner, edge wear, soiling and creasing. The price is still intact on the jacket.
|
| 9. | Book#
E6108
Lone Star Marine: a Biography of the Late Colonel John W. Thomason, Fr., U.S.M.C.
Author:
Willock, Roger
$100.00
Princeton, New Jersey
Privately Published
1961
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
This is a very scarce book in Near Fine/ Very Good condition. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper, also a gift inscription to the previous owner. The gift inscription was to James Gee, and wife Cecile Gibbs Gee. The were owners of the Tiple greek Ranch and he was the Texas A&M President from 1947-1966. This is a biography of a famous Huntsville Texas Marine, John W. Thomason. Thomason's mare son's Obituary/ Memorium is laid in. There are no marks from a previous owner. 195 pages.
|
| 10. | Book#
B.000344
Jefferson Davis, Volume I
Author:
Davis, Varina Jefferson
$95.00
NY
Belford Company, Publishe
1890
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Jefferson Davis, written and dedicated by his wife, is a story of Jefferson's life. Dedication: "To the soldiers of the confederacy who cheered and sustained Jefferson Davis in the darkest hour by their splendid gallantary, and never withdrew their confidence from him when defeat settled on our cause, this volume is affectionately dedicated by his wife. "--This book is in Very Good condition. Binding is light blue cloth with navy blue gilding and lettering. This is volume one of two. The Binding and spine is worn. and edges are slightly bumped and rubbed. There is a gift signature from a previous owner on one of the front end papers. very light foxing throughout book. 699 pages.
|
| 11. | Book#
1634
Vicksburg, a Poem
Author:
Hobbs, C.A., First Sergeant Co
$89.00
Chicago
J. Fairbanks & Co.
1880
Cloth w/Cover Gilding
Very Good
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
A very nice copy of this scarce title with a tight binding and clean pages, heavy bumping to corners and spine, top of spine cloth is chipped off top 1/4". 300 pgs. with approx. 8 engravings scattered thru book. Frontispiece is engraving of Grant.
|
| 12. | Book#
2207
Echoes
Author:
Archer, Mrs. M. A.
$89.00
Press of Case, Lockwood &
1867
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
7 1/2in. H x 4 3/4in. W.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the spine is tanned, the top of the spine has miderate chipping, the bottom of the spine is moderately worn, the corners are lightly bumped, the pages are lightly foxed.
|
| 13. | Book#
C4374
Campaigns of the Civil War
Author:
Geer, Walter
$80.00
New York
Brentano's
1926
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 490 pgs.
|
| 14. | Book#
E1167
A.T.a. : Southern Gentlemen in Union Blue
ISBN:
890295476
Author:
Slade, A.D.
$75.00
Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A.
Morningside Bookshop
1992
Cloth w/ Gilding
Near Fine. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed by Author
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, and the book is signed by the author on the title page.
|
| 15. | Book#
B.000645
History of Webster County (Missouri) 1855-1955
Author:
George, Floy Watters
$65.00
Missouri
Historical Committee of t
1955
Cloth
Very Good +
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
264 pages, 32 pages of b/w photos. Pages moderately tanned.
|
| 16. | Book#
1710
Within the Plantation Household Black and White Women of the Old South
Author:
Fox-Genovese, Elizabeth
$64.50
The University of North C
1988
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in NF/NF condition, this is a review copy put out by The University of North Carolina Press, includes the receipt and note stating it was a review copy.
|
| 17. | Book#
B.000306
The Last Gladiator: Cassius M. Clay
ISBN:
935680004
Author:
Carlee, Roberta
$55.00
Berea, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Kentucky Imprints
1979
Vinyl Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
291 page biography by a native Kentucky woman about this violent and controversial Kentucky abolitionist who once contended with Lincoln for the Presidential nomination, and continually fought with his slave-holding neighbors. Inscribed by author and signed Christmas card also included.
|
| 18. | Book#
654
The Palace Beautiful and Other Poems
Author:
Kerr, Orpheus C. (Pseud. Of Ro
$50.00
NY
Carleton, Publisher
1865
Cloth
Very Good in Issued Without ja
Assumed First Edition
Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Ex-Library, Bancroft Lib. U. Cal at Berkeley. Only copy of this work that I could find on the net, by this collectible author. 179 pgs. Written during the later part of the civil war. From: "The Soldier's Epitaph": "I go to where an humble mound uprises in a field, To mark the place of one whose life was lost a land to save; Where banner'd pomp no birth attests, nor marbled sword nor shield; I go to deck, " the Violet said, "a simple soldier's grave. " Some light staining, several small pieces of page edges torn off, library binding in very good condition.
|
| 19. | Book#
C4928
Vaqueros in Blue & Gray
Author:
Thompson, Jerry Don
Illust:
Garza, Jr., Leo
$50.00
Austin, TX
Presidial Press
1977
Glossy Boards
Very Good in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 148 pgs.
|
| 20. | Book#
B.000393
New Mexico Civil War Bibliography: an Annotated Checklist of Books & Pamphlets
Author:
Rittenhouse, Jack D.
$45.00
Houston, TX
Stagecoach Press
1960
Paper Covered Boards
Near Fine. No Jacket
First Limited Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is a LIMITED EDITION/ FIRST PRINTING, in Near Fine condition. This book is "simply an annotated checklist of twenty-eight books and pamphlets that deal importantly with the civil war campaigns in New Mexico during the years 1861 and 1862. There is very slight tanning to the top edges of book and cover. There are no marks from a previous owner. Binding is yellow, paperback. 19 pages.
|
| 1 2 3 4 Next
|