1. | Book#
1663
Beijing (Peking) Museum of Handcrafted Art 1978
Author:
$129.50
Beijing
1979
Cloth Spine with Boards
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
13in. H x 10in. W Folio.
Very nice copy of this rare book in Chinese about handcrafted works of art. 167 objects are shown in color photographs, most are 1/2 page to full page in size, a few are smaller. Text is in Chinese. DJ and endpapers moderately foxed, interior has very occasional light foxing. Cover boards are covered in a patterned vinyl with gilded title.
|
|
2. | Book#
B.000665
Sweetwater Fever
Author:
Adleman, Robert H.
$95.00
New York
McGraw-Hill Book Company,
1984
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good + in Very Good jacke
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
This book is a 1984, FIRST EDITION in Very Good+/ Very Good condition. Inscribed by the author on the front end paper. There is some light edgewear to the dust jacket. No marks from a previous owner. 362 pages.
|
|
3. | Book#
1448
Vietnam, L'Annee Du Sanglier
Author:
Boin-Pare, Rene
$94.50
Soft Cover w/Spiral
Near Fine
1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Spiral bound, single sided 8" x 11 1/2" color photos, unpaginated but there must be about 120 full size color photos of the author's journey through Vietnam. Undated but suspect from photos of the South that have no Coca-Cola signs, a map that shows one Vietnam, and from the quality/age of the paper that this was privately produced by the author in the last 20 years. about 50% of the book covers the Hmong with their bright costumes and women carrying breech loading rifles. You will not be disappointed in this photo essay of Vietnam and the Hmong. Every page is a single photo, with a few maps detailing his travels and very little narrative-perhaps 2-3 pages at most.
|
|
4. | Book#
B.000669
The River Dragon Has Come! : the Three Gorges Dam and the Fate of China's Yangtze River and Its People
ISBN:
765602059
Author:
Qing, Dai
$52.00
New York, London, & Engla
East Gate & M. E. Sharpe
1998
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Fine in Fine jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is In Fine/ Fine condition. There are no marks from a previous owner. Book appears to be unread. This is a collection of essays which document the many reasons the Three Gorges Dam should not be built, the lose of arable land, the dislocation of millions of people, the loss of 5, 000 years of art and architecture, etc. Author Dai Qing, an outspoken opponent of the dam since the beginning, is to be highy commended for speaking out while others cower in silence. To put it in Western terms, it is David taking on Goliath, times 10. 240 pages.
|
|
5. | Book#
8.1.19
Seven Weeks in the Orient By an American Girl
Author:
Crawford, M. Leola
$30.00
Chicago
Howard D. Berrett
1914
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good
8vo.
Chicago: Howard D. Berrett, 1914. 8vo Hardcover in Very Good condition. Rear hinge is split. Minor insect damage to covers. Edge wear to spine. Includes 68 illustrations. 234 pgs.
|
|
6. | Book#
1377
The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook
Author:
Miller, Gloria Bley
Illust:
Thollander, Earl
$25.00
New York
Altheneum
1966
Hardcover
Near Fine in Good jacket
Stated 1st Edition
Book is in great shape! Inscription on inside cover page, no other writing. Pages are pristine and binding is tight. DJ is solid, portion at bottom corner has been cut out, otherwise minor rubbing and tears to edges. Overall a solid copy of a unique book!
|
|
7. | Book#
8755
Degas Volume 5
Author:
Kamon, Nakayama
$20.00
The Kawade Shobo
1966
Cloth
Very Good + in Very Good jacke
Fourth Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good + condition with no markings from the previous owner. The box that protects it is in very good condition with some soiling and wear to the corners and edges. This is a book on the art of Degas in Asian Text.
|
|
8. | Book#
B.001112
The Fine Art of Chinese Cooking
Author:
Jan, Lee Su; Lee, May
$12.00
New York
Gramercy Publishing Compa
1962
Hard Cover
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Near Fine/Very Good condition. The bottom of the cover is bumped and there is a minor rip on the bottom rear of the dust jacket. This book is about the philosophy and art of over twenty-two centuries of oriental cooking written in practical terms for the American kitchen. There are over 200 recipes. 234 pages.
|
|
9. | Book#
4004
Pebbles From a Broken Jar: Fables and Hero Stories From Old China
Author:
Alexander, Frances
$10.00
Privately Printed
1963
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, very light foxing to the pages, previous owners gift inscription on the title page.
|
|
10. | Book#
5618
China Observed
ISBN:
195202597
Author:
Meyer, Charles
$10.00
Kaye & Ward
1981
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition.
|
|
11. | Book#
C694
The Best of Gourmet 1994
ISBN:
679433473
Author:
$10.00
New York
Random House Inc
1994
Glossy Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Stated First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book and dust jacket are both in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. 344pgs.
|
|
12. | Book#
9153
Chinese Culinary Art
Author:
Dr. Chan, Fook Tim
$9.00
Houston, Texas
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 20 page pamphlet, in very good condition. Compliments of Timmy Chan's Restaurant, located in Hounston, Texas. Pamphlet includes: a typical menue for a big banquet, Table Etiquette, Tea and Wine, how to Prepare Chinese Food, Recipes, and more. There are no marks from a previous owner.
|
|
13. | Book#
9460
Documents of the First Session of the Fifth National People's Congress of the People's Republic of China
Author:
$9.00
China
1978
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Stated First Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1978, Styated first edition, in Very Good condition. The spine is rubbed. What appears to be chinese courtesy cards, that belonged to someone attending the congress, is laid in book. Interior is clean and tight. Pictures throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 237 pages.
|
|
14. | Book#
4292
Chinese Delights
ISBN:
689114168
Author:
Kinsman, Lisa; Hanscomb, Chris
$8.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Simon & Schuster
1983
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
First American Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good+ condition. There are no markings from previous owners on the inside. The dustjacket is sunned along the spine and top edge of the page. The dust jacket it not price clipped.
|
|
15. | Book#
D1106
Florence Lin's Chinese One-Dish Meals
ISBN:
801526728
Author:
Lin, Florence
$8.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
E P Dutton
1978
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition, First Prin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with minor wear to the edges. The cover has minor soiling. The pages are clean and tight.
|
|
16. | Book#
B.001099
Introducing Korea
Author:
Hyun, Peter (Editor)
$7.50
Korea
The Jungwoo-sa
1979
Silk-like Textured Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good- jacket
Assumed First Edition
This is a 1979, assumed first edition, in Near Fine/ Very Good-condition. Book has 5 sections wich include information about Historical Legacy, Acts of Creation, Way of Life, Food and Games, & Discovering Korea. Binding is high quality, silk-like cloth. There are no marks from a previous owner. 172 pages.
|
|
17. | Book#
C3564
Chinese Watercolors
ISBN:
831712872
Author:
Hejzlar, Josef
Illust:
Photographs By Forman, B.
$7.50
New York, New York, U.S.A
Gallery Books
1987
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
Reprint
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is also light edge wear. The dj is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear. The end papers are marble.
|
|
18. | Book#
4126
The Cooking of China
Author:
Hahn, Emily
$7.00
Time-Life Books, Inc
1968
Hard Cover
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition. The slipcase is also in very good condition, but is missing the spiral cook book that was originally included.
|
|