| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 Next
1. | Book#
19.2.14
Brave Mr. Buckingham
Author:
Kunhardt, Dorothy
$300.00
New York
Harcourt, Brace & Co.
1935
Cloth
Good+
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1935. 12mo hardcover book in Good+ condition. Dampstain to covers. Interior is Very Good+. RARE title by this collectible author/illustrator! Kunhardt is best known for the book Pat the Bunny. This is possibly her 3rd book. 28 unique illustrations. A macabre children's tale. Unpaginated.
|
| 2. | Book#
28.5.20
Denslow's Night Before Christmas
Author:
Moore, Clement C.
$250.00
New York
G. W. Dillingham Co.
1902
Cloth w/ Pastedown
Good. No Jacket
First Edition (First Prin
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is some chipping to the page edges, worn covers, light to moderate soiling, and one of the pages is missing the lower corner but the text is still intact. This is a beautifully illustrated book.
|
| 3. | Book#
C2303
The Real Story Book
Author:
Wadswordth, Wallace C.
Illust:
Price, Margaret Evans
$250.00
Chicago
Rand McNally & Company
1928
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
Second Printing
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no wriitng inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is very light shelf wear otherwise near fine. Book includes stories such as "How Jack Found His Fortune" "Peter Rabbit" Henny Penny" "The Pied Piper" and "Little Black Sambo". There are twenty stories in all.
|
| 4. | Book#
4135
The Story of Little Black Quibba
Author:
Bannerman, Helen
$210.00
New York
Frederick A. Stokes Co.
1903
Cloth Spine
Good. No Jacket
First Edition
24mo-over 5in. -5-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, the binding is intact, heavy chipping and bumps along the boards, moderate soiling to the front cover, the front hinge is weakening, the pages are clean, there is a gift inscription on the front endpaper dated "1906".
|
| 5. | Book#
28.5.34
The Hardy Boys: the Tower Treasure
Author:
Dixon, Franklin W.
Illust:
Rogers, Walter S.
$200.00
New York
Grosset & Dunlap, Inc.
1927
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a gift inscription from the previous owner on the front end paper dated 1929. This matches all the points that dictate this is a first edition including the titles listed on the title page and in the advertisements in the rear. The spine is cocked, there is some moderate corner and the spine has some rubbing and bumping. The upper left corner of the front cover has a small dark spot on 1/2" x 1/2" area. There are two water spots on the rear cover. The binding is good and the interior is clean. There are some water spots on the rear cover. 214 pgs.
|
| 6. | Book#
E6040
The Hardy Boys: the Tower Treasure
Author:
Dixon, Franklin W.
Illust:
Rogers, Walter S.
$200.00
New York
Grosset & Dunlap, Inc.
1927
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a gift inscription from the previous owner on the front end paper dated 1929. This matches all the points that dictate this is a first edition including the titles listed on the title page and in the advertisements in the rear. The spine is cocked, there is some moderate corner and the spine has some rubbing and bumping. The upper left corner of the front cover has a small dark spot on 1/2" x 1/2" area. There are two water spots on the rear cover. The binding is good and the interior is clean. 214 pgs.
|
| 7. | Book#
1966
A Fine Lady Upon a White Horse Her Journey Through the Realm of Fancy
Author:
Hunt, Enid Leigh
Illust:
Peto, Gladys
$199.50
New York
Dodge Publishing
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the spine cloth has been repaired at the bottom of the spine, two pages in the book have been repaired with tissue, the corners are moderately bumped, the spine shows light to moderate wear, there is a stain on the front endpaper where a price tag was removed. Illustrated by Gladys Peto.
|
| 8. | Book#
2186
Baby's Red Letter Days
Author:
Illust:
Smith, Jesse Willcox (illustra
$175.00
Syracuse, New York
Just's Food Co.
1901
Paper Covered Boards
Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
7 5/8in. H x 6 1/8in. W.
The book is in Near Fine condition, has the personal history of a baby with dates from 1901.
|
| 9. | Book#
2364
Time and Mr. Bass
ISBN:
316125369
Author:
Cameron, Eleanor
Illust:
Meise, Fred H.
$169.50
Boston
Little, Brown & Co
1967
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
Stated First Edition
7 1/2in. H x 5 1/4in. W.
The book is in Near Fine condtion, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition. The d/j has light to moderate wear along the edges, the spine is sunned. The story of Tyco Bass of the Mushroom planet and his two earth friends Chuck Masterson and David Topman, and their battle against time and the evil that threatens the Mycetians.
|
| 10. | Book#
B.000613
A Child's Good Night Book (in Japanese)
Author:
Brown, Margaret Wise
Illust:
Charlot, Jean
$150.00
Tokyo
The Home Library Circle
1962
Paper Covered Boards
Very Good in Very Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very early edition in Japanese of this classic and rare book in a very nice dust jacket. And with the distinctive and well-reproduced Jean Charlot color illustrations, which won him a Caldecott Honor award in 1943. Various bedtime scenes of people and animals sleeping with or tucking in their children, birds, fish, kangaroos, a monkey and a lion, squirrels, etc. Approx. 30 pages. Some edge rubbing to the paper board and the dust jacket, esp. to the corners and spine ends. One small rubbing blemish to front of dust jacket. Interior is clean and tight.
|
| 11. | Book#
803
Kittens, Cubs and Babies
Author:
Schlein, Miriam
Illust:
Charlot, Jean
$149.00
NY
William R. Scott, Publish
1959
Cloth w/ Illustration
Very Good++ No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Illustrator
Very nice copy of this work by Schlein and illustrated with Charlot's distinctive art (see scan). This book was personal gift from the Charlot family to another family for Xmas, 1959; the inscription includes illustrations of a star, a horned animal like a goat and a bull by Charlot (illustrator of the 1954 Newbury winner, and a noted expert on Spanish-Mexican art). approx. 48 pgs. Minor wear, soiling and foxing.
|
| 12. | Book#
B.000322
Wide World Costume Dolls Set # 538 Color Illustrations
Author:
$147.50
Springfield, Mass.
McLoughlin Bros. Inc.
1920
Disbound
Good
13in. H x 9 7/8in. W Folio.
6 color illustrations on heavy pulp stock, large folio size, and RARE! Was originally 6 page large pamphlet, prev owner has taped some pages. There is some chipping and some tears have been repaired archivally with tissue. Paper stock has tanned and is fragile, probably why so few of these have survived. Costumes genres include Indian, Japanese, Middle Eastern, American Country, girl with bunny, girl blowing bubbles, 2 French, Spanish Swiss, Welsh, Scottish, Irish, German, Alsace-Lorraine, Northern Canada, Russian and an English tennis outfit.
|
| 13. | Book#
3052
The Heart of a Doll
Author:
Pittman, D. H.
Illust:
Morton, Isabella
$145.00
New York
Aberdeen Publishing Compa
1909
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the spine is sunned, the corners are bumped, there is a tear at the bottom of the first title page, the first title page was poorly glued during manufacturing.
|
| 14. | Book#
3372
Colleen Moore's Doll House
Author:
Moore, Colleen
Illust:
Rousseau, Will
$139.00
Garden City NY
Doubleday & Company
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Near Fine condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, inscribed by Colleen Moore on the front endpaper.
|
| 15. | Book#
1166
Caleb Cottontail His Adventures in Search of the Cotton Plant
Author:
Cady, Harrison
Illust:
Cady, Harrison
$129.00
Boston & New York
Houghton Mifflin Company
1921
Cloth w/ Illustration
Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
Very rare children's illustrated book! No writing, pages are clean and tight. Inside cover page, title page and content page have some age spotting. Two tiny pin holes on front spine, one on back spine. Overall, little to no wear to cover. An absolutely fabulous book for any collector of rare children's books!
|
| 16. | Book#
9045
Many Things to Do
Author:
Bailey, Corinne Ringel
Illust:
Bailey, Bill and Corinne
$125.00
Akron, Ohio
The Saalfield Publishing
1932
Wraps
Very Good-
15in. H x 10 1/2in. W.
This is the rare Corinne Bailey collectible doll book, "Many Things to Do. " This book is huge. Some of the pages have a double tear at the top edge and the rear cover has several chips missing at the top, all of which are repaired with tissue. This book contains the following: four elephants, an Indian family, a card game, four picture puzzles, a paper doll, a paper house, lawn furniture, circus animals and performers, two ships, colored paper patterns for designing, a calendar or greeting card, a dart, two face masks, a miller and his windmill, a lamp shade, a picture map, fox and geese game, things to wear to make you a "funny". All images are present. 18 pages.
|
| 17. | Book#
2182
Bedtime Favorites
Author:
$120.00
Springfield, Massachusett
McLoughlin Bros.
Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, moderate wear to the cloth along the spine, the corners are lightly bumped, gift inscription on the front endpaper, the inscription is dated 1929.
|
| 18. | Book#
B.000663
The Children of Dickens
Author:
Crothers, Samuel McChord (Base
Illust:
Willcox Smith, Jessie
$110.00
NY
Charles Scribner's Sons
1925
Cloth /w Gilding & Pastedown
Good+ in Good+ jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Nice copy, all ten color plates present and in fine/near fine condition. Copyright page states 1925 with Scribners seal present, title page also states 1925. Interior is clean, front hinge is fragile, otherwise binding is good. No foxing. Rear cover has some light damp staining, did not enter text block. Spine ends, corners and bottom edges show moderate wear, spine gilding is excellent, cover pastedown has one long surface scratch otherwise fine. There is one hole in the front gutter cloth. DJ has chipping, tears in first 1/4" to 1/2" at spine ends and corners-repaired & reinforced with Japanese tissue & archival glue. DJ pastedown shows moderate rubbing in spots.
|
| 19. | Book#
C3292
Ladder to the Sky
Author:
Simpson, Joyce Tillery
Illust:
Werth, Kurt
$110.00
New York
Thomas Y. Crowell Company
1950
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book is inscribed by author on the front end paper. The cover has minor wear to the edges. The story of her father's entry into the Texas oil business at the end of WWII and the subsequent booms and busts of the family fortunes.
|
| 20. | Book#
5186
Elson-Gray Basic Readers Book One
Author:
Elson, William H. & Gray, Will
$100.00
Chicago
Scott, Foresman and Compa
1936
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the book has a bookplate on the inside front cover, the bookplate is in 3 pieces that have been re-glued in, the bookplate is for recording names of who the book was loaned too, there are no library markings however, the corners are bumped, moderate to heavy wear at the top and bottom of the spine. This book has Dick and Jane in it, they just are not in the same stories.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 Next
|