R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next

1.

Book# E2734
A Cyclopedia of Commerce and Commercial Navigation
   
Author: Homans, J. Smith         $190.00
New York Harper & Brothers Publish 1858 Leather Fair. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Fair condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The leather is deteriated, the front cover being detached at the spine. 1858 Edition. This book is a dictionary of commercial terms and historical record of US trade.

2.

Book# C3853
Who's Who in Finance and Industry 1996-1997
    ISBN: 837903300
Author:         $150.00
New Providence, New Jerse Marquis Whos Who 1995 Cloth Near Fine. No Jacket Twenty-Ninth Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there is a sticker on the front end paper from the previous owner and very light edge wear. 941 pgs.

3.

Book# 4052
The High Cost of Doing Nothing: Why Good Companies Go Bad, How to Avoid Troubles and Assure Success, Painting the Big Picture of Business Success, Corporate Mentors' Body of Knowledge (Business Library Anthology)
    ISBN: 188155421X
Author: Moore, Hank         $125.00
Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Skyward Publishing Compan 2002 Cloth Spine /w Gilding Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Fine condition. It is inscribed by the author on 3/31/03.

4.

Book# E11337
Handbook of Practical Public Relations
   
Author: Adams, Alexander B.         $125.00
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1965 Cloth Very Good- in Very Good- jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good-/ Very Good-condition. Book is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front end paper. Book also comes with a letter signed by the Author, Alexander Adams. There is some foxing to the pages edges. Some edge wear to the DJ. No marks from a previous owner. 327 pages.

5.

Book# E4775
Annual Report of the Health Department of the City of Baltimore to the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31st, 1891
   
Author:         $125.00
1892 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Printed by John Cox "City Printer", Pratt Street and Spear's Wharf. Included is a color foldout ward map of Baltimore. Wear to cover, interior is clean.

6.

Book# E1337
Handbook of Practical Public Relations
   
Author: Adams, Alexander B.         $120.00
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1965 Cloth Very Good- in Very Good- jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
This book is in Very Good-/ Very Good-condition. Book is Signed by the Author on the front end paper. Book also comes with a letter signed by the Author, Alexander Adams. There is some foxing to the pages edges. Some edge wear to the DJ. No marks from a previous owner. 327 pages.

7.

Book# C3002
Who's Who in Finance and Business 2004-2005
    ISBN: 837903521
Author:         $115.00
Illinois Marquis Whos Who 2004 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Thirty-Fourth Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 1153 pgs.

8.

Book# D676
The Critical Path to Sales Success
   
Author: Sullivan, Frank E.         $99.50
Indianapolis, Indian The Research and Review S 1970 Cloth Very Good++ in Very Good- jack 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with previous owners inscription on the inside front cover. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, with minor to moderate wear to the edges. There is a sticker on the front of the jacket from previous owner. This book pinpoints five critical steps to sales success that cannot be bypassed. The book suggests many methods within each step, but emphasizes that the five basic steps must be taken.

9.

Book# B.000655
Art Education Applied to Industry
   
Author: Nichols, George Ward         $90.00
NY Harper & Brothers 1877 Embossed Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good- First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
211 pages, illustrated, covering the history of art and art education and its involvement with industry, from the times of the middles ages and Renaissance across the countries of Europe. With recommendations to improve the art education in the United States in order to improve the skills of the craftsman and the output of our industry. Binding is good, interior is clean except for minor foxing to the front including the title page. Embossed gilded cover is still very good, with some edgewear to the spine ends and corners.

10.

Book# 4926
Conglomerates Unlimited, the Failure of Regulation
    ISBN: 253113350
Author: Winslow, John F.         $89.50
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Indiana U. Press 1973 Cloth Very Good++ in Good+ jacket Assumed first Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By U.S. Senator
This book is in very good++ condition. It examines the methods and motives for building conglomerate corporations, the function of the central acquiring managements, and the role of government agencies in regulating these gigantic operations. There is a long inscription by Texas Senator Ralph Yarborough to a friend and fellow Democrat activist. 296 pages. DJ has small hole (1/4" x 1/4") and portion rubbed off (1" x 1'4") on front cover.

11.

Book# D1176
How to Raise Millions: Helping Others and Having a Ball! a Guide to Fundraising
    ISBN: 890159246
Author: Farb, Carolyn         $80.00
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1993 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book is inscribed by Carolyn Farb. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition.

12.

Book# C2932
The Sale Begins When the Customer Says No!
   
Author: Leterman, Elmer G. Illust: Sagarin, Edward         $75.00
New York Greenberg Publisher 1953 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good+ in Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The end papers are illustrated. The dj is in good + condition, the original price has been clipped, there is light edge wear, light soiling, sunning to the jacket, light tearing around the edges, and light writing on the jacket. 213 pgs.

13.

Book# C2987
Creative Selling: the World's Greatest Life Insurance Salesman Answers Your Questions About...
    ISBN: 878630546
Author: Feldman, Ben         $75.00
Rockville Ctr, New York, Farnsworth Pub Co 1979 Boards w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- in Good jacket Fourth Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there is a sticker and writing from the previous owner on the front end paper and dedication page, there is light edge wear, light soiling, and light water damage to the front cover. The dj is in good condition, light soiling, light edge wear, light tearing to the edges, light creasing, and light chipping. 226 pgs.

14.

Book# E666
Public Relations Tactics: the Blue Book & the Green Book ( a Guide to Public Relations Service Companies)
   
Author: Public Relations Society Of Am         $75.00
New York Public Relations Society 2003 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very good condition. It contains the Blue Book as well as the Green book. The blue book contains: the Leadership directory, Organizational Directory, & Membership Directory. The Green Book is a guide to public relations Service Companies. The right, bottom corner of front cover is slightly bent. There is no marks from a previous owner. approx. 685 pages.

15.

Book# E1300
Operating a Bookstore: Practical Details for Improving Pro
    ISBN: 1879923041
Author: Leonard, Eliot         $64.95
Tarrytown, New York, U.S. Booksellers Pub 1992 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are the typical library markings and light edge wear. This is a collection of ideas of principles, gleaned from Eliot Leonard's 50 years' experience in the book business, that can be used to help booksellers manage better.

16.

Book# 5921
Labor-Management Economics: a Basic Practical Summary
   
Author: Owen, W.V.         $60.00
New York The Ronald Press Co. 1946 Cloth Spine /w Gilding Near Fine in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no markings inside from previous owners. The dust jacket has a piece missing along the front cover and has been drawn on the rear cover.

17.

Book# D581
Get Rich in Spite of Yourself
   
Author: Grafe, Louis M.         $60.00
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1954 Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine Very Good in Very Good- jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition and the jacket condition is Very Good-, with only minor edge and surface wear on the jacket. There is some mild underlining from a previous owner and the binding is clean and tight. There is also a small soiling spot on the page edges. 78 pages.

18.

Book# E3266
Geopressures
   
Author: Stuart, C. A.         $60.00
New Orleans Shell Oil Company 1960 Leather Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This book of reports is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear.

19.

Book# E5593
Fortune Magazine: October 1933
   
Author:         $60.00
New York Time Inc. 1933 Paperback Good. No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is edge wear, soiling, foxing and light creasing.

20.

Book# D585
Million Dollar Profiles: Intimate Biographies of 27 of the Most Fabulous Life Insurance Salesmen of This Era
   
Author: Earls, William T.         $58.00
Louisville, Kentucky The Insurance Field Compa Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good- in Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition and the jacket condition is Good, with some sunning and chipped edges to the jacket as well as some corner and edge wear. The cover has some slight edge wear and a previous owner has stamped the front end page and taped the jacket to the inside of the cover. The binding is clean and tight with 268 pages.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005