R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots

1.

Book# 7447
17th Annual Youth Legislature December 12-15, 1963 State Capitol, Austin (Ymca); 1963 Annual Hi-Y Conference
   
Author:         $20.00
1963 Spiral Bound Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
2 books: The book is in Good condition. John B. Connally was Governor held three weeks after kennedy assasination. Cover has writing on it.

2.

Book# 568
Beside Our Campfires, a Girl Reserve's Goodnight
   
Author: Weddell, Suzanne         $18.00
Chicago Paquin Corp. 1929 Boards w/pastedown Title Very Good+ in Issued Without j First Edition, 5th Printi 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Adaptation of the Psalms by Marie Squier Whiffen. Includes selections about Alice Freeman Palmer, Judge Mary Bartelme, Florence Nightingale, Grace Dodge, Queen Victoria, Helen Keller, Mary Lyon, Joan of Arc, Maude Royden, Mary Slessor and Julia Ward Howe. 148 pgs. Corners bumped, slight chipping at top of spine. Binding tight, pages clear.

3.

Book# 9084
Handbook for Boys: Boy Scouts of America
   
Author:         $18.00
New York Boy Scouts of America 1927 Paperback Poor 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in poor condition. There is a history in the rear which goes through 1926.

4.

Book# 7448
14th Texas Hi-Y Legislature
   
Author:         $15.00
Austin Y.M.C. A Youth and Govern 1960 Spiral Bound Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Good condition, with some writing and underlining in the book.

5.

Book# 1030
Monarch the Big Bear of Tallac
   
Author: Thompson Seton, Ernest Illust: Thompson Seton, Ernest         $14.00
NY Scribners 1904 Cloth w/Gilding & Pastedown Very Good Stated 1st Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Nice copy of this early work by T-Seton; 100 illustrations by him. Unpaginated but others list as 214 pgs. Front hinge expertly repaired. Story of a Grizzly in the Golden Gate zoo based upon a composite of stories about several grizzlies; by this early Boy Scout leader.

6.

Book# 3805
Camping and Activities
   
Author: Boy Scouts Of America         $10.00
Boy Scouts of America 1969 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, it has noticeable wear along the front and back covers.

7.

Book# C1611
Girl Scout Handbook
   
Author:         $9.95
New York Girl Scounts, Inc. 1933 Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition with an inscription by the previous owner on the front end paper. There is very slight staining and foxing to the edges of the pages. The cover is soiled as well as slightly worn along the edges. The corners of the cover are slightly bumped. Contains the handbook for girl scouts.

8.

Book# E4209
Scout Handbook
    ISBN: 839565003
Author:         $9.50
North Brunswick, New Jers Boy Scouts of America 1972 Paperback Good- No Jacket Eighth Edition (First Pri 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Good-condition, with some water damage to the cover and pages as well as moderate wear overall to the book. The binding is clean and tight with mild soiling to the first title page, which has also been signed by a previous owner, and minor soiling to the cover as well. 480 pages.

9.

Book# 1131
A Campfire Girl's First Council Fire
   
Author: Stewart, Jane L.         $8.50
Akron, Ohio & New York Saalfield Publishing 1914 Hard Cover Very Good in Issued Without ja Assumed 1st Edition
Book is in excellent condition! No writing inside, pages are clean and tight. Very little wear to cover, sml sticker spot on front under title.

10.

Book# 6493
Girl Scout Handbook
   
Author:         $7.50
New York Girl Scouts, Inc. 1932 Cloth Good. No Jacket Reprint 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there is no apparant writing inside from previous owners. The spine has been sunned. The page edges has some insect damage to them.

11.

Book# B.001037
Scout Handbook
   
Author:         $7.00
North Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts of America 1972 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Eighth Edition 1st Printi 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light rubbing to the cover, light edge wear and light soiling. 480 pgs.

12.

Book# B.000026
Photography; Merit Badge Series
   
Author:         $6.95
Boy Scouts of America 1957 Wraps Very Good 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition.
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005