| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 Next
1. | Book#
2546
Selected American Game Birds
ISBN:
870042130
Author:
Hagerbaumer, David
$400.00
Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.
Caxton Press
1972
Full-Leather, Gilded
Very Good++ in Issued Without
First Limited Edition
Limited Edition. Folio 14in. H x 15 3/4in. W. Inscribed By Both Artists
The book is in Very Good+ condition, there are a few light marks on the cover, one puncture in the leather at the bottom of the spine on the front, the inside front cover has light foxing, some insect stains along the edges of the pages. This is a Limited edition, number 144 of no more than 190, signed by "David Hagerbaumer" the artist, and also signed by "Sam Lehman" the designer of the calligraphy, it is stated on the inside front cover that neither the art or the calligraphy will ever be reproduced in anything but this book, both artists did one hand illustration each on the page that they signed.
|
| 2. | Book#
E2937
(13 Volumes) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia (Volume 1-13)
Author:
Grzimek, Bernhard
$335.00
New York
Van Nostrand Reinhold Com
1974
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
First Edition, First Prin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
(13 Volumes) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia (Volumes 1-13) (Volume I) Lower Animals-Protozoa, Mesozoa, Sponges, Coelenterates, Flatworms, Rotiters, Roundworms, Priapuloida, Onychophora, Tardigrada, Nemertinea, Annelida, Arthropoda. Volume I is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume II) Insects-Proturans, Springtails, Two-pronged bristle tails, Bristle tails, Large-Winged Insects. Volume II is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume III) Mollusks and Echinoderms-Snails, Clams, Octopuses & Squids, Ctenophores, Arrowworms, STarfish, Sea squirts. Volume III is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume IV) Fishes I-Lampreys & Hagfishes, Sharks & Rays, Bony Fishes, Sturgeons, True fishes 1, Flying Fishes. Volume IV is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. There is pen marks to the bottom of the pages (two straight lines) (Volume V) Fishes II Amphibians-True fishes 2, Crossopterygians, Lungfishes, Original four-legged animals, Salamanders, Limbless amphibians, Frogs Volume V is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume VI) Reptiles-Turtles, Crocodiles, Tuartaras, Iguanas, Snakes Volume VI is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. The dust jacket has minor wear to the edges. (Volume VII) Birds I-Tinamous, Ostriches, Grebes, Loons, Penquins, Albatrosses & Pelicans, Storks, Herons, Ibises, Flamingos, Geese & Ducks, Hawks, Falcons & Eagles, Chachalacas, Curassows & Guans Quail Volume VII is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. The bottom edge of the cover has one small chip....
|
| 3. | Book#
B.001414
The Nature of a Bird's World
Author:
Howard, Eliot
$120.00
Cambridge
At the University Press
1935
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
DJ: rare and the price is clipped. Some foxing to the top and bottom page edges and very light foxing to inside front and rear cover. Light sunning to the spine.
|
| 4. | Book#
E3119
Island Africa: the Evolution of Africa's Rare Animals and Plants
ISBN:
691085609
Author:
Kingdon, Jonathan
$60.00
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Princeton Univ Press
1990
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jack is in Near Fine condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 5. | Book#
E1259
Doctor Dolittle and the Green Canary
Author:
Lofting, Hugh
Illust:
Lofting, Hugh
$47.00
Philidelphia & New York
J. B. Lippincott Company
1950
Cloth
Very Good- in Good- jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is a stated first edition, in Very Good-condition. There is extensive tearing and wearing to the dust jacket. book includes 53 delightful drawings by Hugh Lofting, including frontpiece in color. There are no marks from a previous owner. 276 pages.
|
| 6. | Book#
2001
Bently and Egg (Laura Geringer Bks. )
ISBN:
60203862
Author:
Joyce, William
Illust:
Joyce, Willaim (illustrator)
$40.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
HarperCollins Children's
1992
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
First Edition
9 1/4in. H x 11 1/4in. W.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, the front endpaper is wrinkled from water. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, ligght wear at the top of the spine, one small spot wear the surface of the dust jacket has been rubbed off on the back bottom corner.
|
| 7. | Book#
2458
El Jardin Birds Sing in Texas
Author:
Selle, R. A.
$35.00
Houston
Outdoor Nature Series
1934
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Very Good condition, light wear at the top and bottom of the spine, light wear along the sides of the spine, light foxing on the inside covers and on the endpapers. Inscribed by the Author.
|
| 8. | Book#
E676
Cage and Garden Birds
Author:
Steinback, Georg
$24.50
New York
The Viking Press
1959
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First English Language Ed
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is a first english language edition, in Very Good condition. The Dust Jacket is in Very Good-condition. Light Foxing on inside covers and end papers. There are no marks from a previous owner. 272 pages.
|
| 9. | Book#
1868
An Introduction to Nature
Author:
Kieran, John
Illust:
Eckelberry, Don. Bevans, Micha
$20.00
Garden City NY
Hanover House
1954
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Three volume set, the "Trees" and "Wild Flowers" books are stated first editions, the "Birds" book was published in 1950. The slip case is in Very Good-condition, some discoloration, one tear at one of the top corners.
|
| 10. | Book#
C1957
Principla Game Birds and Mamals of Texas: Their Distribution and Management
Author:
$19.50
Austin, Texas
Texas Game, Fish and Oyst
1945
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is soiling to the cover, a water stain on the back on the cover, corner bumping, and edge wear. The foldout color maps are printed on heavry tissue and the interior pages are clean and tight.
|
| 11. | Book#
2539
He Saw a Hummingbird
ISBN:
873590430
Author:
Browning, N.; Ogg, R.
$15.00
Midland, MI, U.S.A.
Northwood University Pres
1984
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good++ in Very Good jacke
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Both Authors
The book is in Very Good++ condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition, the book is Inscribed by both authors to the previous owner, also includes some notes the previous owner wrote to someone regarding meeting the authors in Arizona.
|
| 12. | Book#
9363
The Last Passenger
Author:
Johnson, James Ralph
$15.00
New York
The Macmillan Company
1956
Cloth
Very Good- in Very Good- jacke
First Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is the fictional story of "the last passenger" pigeon, Blue. The story follows "Blue" from his days as a hesitant fledgling to his choice of a pink-feathered hen as a life-long mate. 116 pages. Moderate foxing to inside cover front and back. Inside cover has light foxing.
|
| 13. | Book#
9604
The Island of Penguins
Author:
Kearton, Cherry
$15.00
New York
Robert M. McBride
1931
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Includes 70 illustrations and a map. Spine lettering faded, interior clean and tight, light wear. Rubbing to the spine especially at the corners. Small pencilled note on the front end paper along with a number written in what looks like a pink map pencil. Small pencilled note on the first title page.
|
| 14. | Book#
E1776
Bird Thou Never Wert
Author:
Vaughan, Bill
$15.00
New York
Simon & Schuster
1962
Cloth
Very Good+ in Good+ jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
The book is in very good condition+, the interior has been marked by the previous owner.
|
| 15. | Book#
6723
Greenhead
Author:
Darling, Louis
$14.00
New York
William Morrow & Company
1954
Cloth
Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, the cover shows moderate to heavy insect damage, this is an excellent reading copy.
|
| 16. | Book#
7101
Wasservögel (Water Birds)
ISBN:
3570011615
Author:
Sauer, Frieder
$12.50
München
Mosaik Verlag
1982
Leatherette
Near Fine
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
156 europäische Arten auf 308 Farbfotos, 236 Zeichnungen und 156 Verbreitungskarten; 287 Seiten. Herausgegeben von Gunter Steinbach, Illustriert von Fritz Wendler, Beratung von Dr. Helgard Reichholf-Riehm. In German.
|
| 17. | Book#
E2811
Threatened Birds of the Americas (the Icbp/Iucn Red Data Book Third Edition, Part 2)
ISBN:
1560982675
Author:
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L.P.;
$12.50
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U
Smithsonian Inst Pr
1992
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (usual marks including stamps and stickers. This Volume covers in full the threatened species of the Caribbean and Latin America and in summary form species of Noth America and the eastern Pacific Islands.
|
| 18. | Book#
1855
Beavers and Other Pond Dwellers (Wild, Wild World of Animals Ser. )
ISBN:
913948160
Author:
Time-Life Books Editors
$12.00
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Time-Life, Incorporated
1978
Glossy Boards
Near Fine
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Raccoons, Otters, Muskrats, moose, fish, frogs, snakes, turtles, birds, 127 pgs with color photos, many fullpage.
|
| 19. | Book#
8056
The Total Penguin
ISBN:
139250417
Author:
Gorman, James
$12.00
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Prentice Hall Direct
1990
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good+ condition, the interior is clean and tight. The top of the cover is lightly tanned.
|
| 20. | Book#
E3165
Garden Birds of America: a Gallery of Garden Birds & How to Attract Them
ISBN:
157223038X
Author:
Harrison, George H.; Harrison,
$12.00
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.
Willow Creek Press
1996
Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Second Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 1 2 3 Next
|