R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# B.000360
A Catalogue of Selected Stock From the Estate of William Sutfin, Bookman, Part 2 Western Americana and Texana (Part)
   
Author:         $95.00
Austin, Texas W.M. Morrison Books 1989 Soft Cover Very Good- First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
18 page auction catalog listing 464 books, by author, Abernathy through Youngblood. Wonderful reference guide.

2.

Book# 28.3.13
My Salute to Gene Rhodes
   
Author: J. Frank Dobie         $80.00
El Paso 1947 Wraps Near Fine 1st Edition Thus Privately Published. 8vo.
12 page pamphlet about the writer Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Printed by Carl Hertzog in El Paso in 1947 for his friend, J. Frank Dobie. Limited edition of 600. Dobie and his wife Bertha sent these and similar pamphlets out each Christmas. Original tan wraps, Near Fine condition. Some minor edgewear.

3.

Book# B.001474
Contemporary Jewish Ethics: a Bibliographical Survey
    ISBN: 313245940
Author: Breslauer, S. Daniel, Compiler         $75.00
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1985 Cloth Near Fine First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
213 pages. Organized in major sections: Introductory survey, bibliographical survey, the history of Jewish ethics, Issues in Jewish ethics, Themes in Jewish ethics, Jewish ethics and Non-Jewish ethical theories; author, subject and title indexes.

4.

Book# E2059
Bread and Roses: Gardening Books From 1560 to 1960
    ISBN: 745308023
Author: Hoyles, Martin         $75.00
United Kingdom Pluto Pr 1995 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges.

5.

Book# C2738
Personalities of America
    ISBN: 093454459X
Author:         $55.00
Raleigh, North Carolina, American Biographical Ins 1992 Leatherette w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Sixth Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 357 pgs.

6.

Book# B.000393
New Mexico Civil War Bibliography: an Annotated Checklist of Books & Pamphlets
   
Author: Rittenhouse, Jack D.         $45.00
Houston, TX Stagecoach Press 1960 Paper Covered Boards Near Fine. No Jacket First Limited Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is a LIMITED EDITION/ FIRST PRINTING, in Near Fine condition. This book is "simply an annotated checklist of twenty-eight books and pamphlets that deal importantly with the civil war campaigns in New Mexico during the years 1861 and 1862. There is very slight tanning to the top edges of book and cover. There are no marks from a previous owner. Binding is yellow, paperback. 19 pages.

7.

Book# E1079
Jacob Fugger the Rich: Merchant and Banker of Augsburg, 1459-1525
   
Author: Strieder, Jacob         $35.00
New York The Adelphi Company 1931 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is a FIRST EDIDITON in Very Good-condition. There is some chipping to top of spine, and some slight rubbing to the bottom of spine. The spine title is rubbed. There are no marks from a previous owner. 227 pages.

8.

Book# C4972
Papers and Addresses: Volume 2
   
Author: Welch, William Henry         $30.00
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1920 Cloth /w Gilding Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This book is and Ex-Library in Good+ condition. This is a collection of essays and addresses concerning many things: Biology of Bacteria, Infection and Immunity; Preliminary Report of Investigations concerning the Causation of Hog Cholera; The Etiology of Diptheria, Bacteriological Examination; Serum Diagnosis of Typhoid Fever and the Methods of its Application; and much much more. Many of the pages are uncut. There are no marks from a previous owner. 655 pages.

9.

Book# B.000358
Southwestern Book Trails
   
Author: Powell, Lawrence Clark         $29.95
Albuquerque NM Horn & Wallace 1963 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
91 page guide with explanations followed by book reading lists. Chapters include The S-W, the Great Trailmakers, River Trails, Indian Ways, The Way West, Personal Landscapes, The S-W of the Artists, Books Determine, and Epilogue. DJ has three tissue repaired tears.

10.

Book# 9255
The Funnel of Gold
    ISBN: 316703001
Author: Peterson, Mendel         $29.50
Boston & Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1975 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good- jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Near Fine/ Very Good-condition. The Trials of the Spanish Treasure Fleets as they carried home the wealth of the New World in the face of privateers, Pirates and the Perils of the Sea. Includes illustrations, maps, bibliography and index. The reality portrayed in these pages is more vivid than any fiction. The interior is clean and tight. There is some minor wear to the dust jacket. No marks from a previous owner. 481 pages.

11.

Book# B.001453
Annotated Bibliography, and Index, of Conodonts
   
Author: Ellison, Samuel P., Jr         $25.00
Austin, Texas Bureau of Economic Geolog 1962 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. Contents: Introduction, Acknowledgments, Construction of Bibliography and Indices, Annotated bibliograohy of conodonts, Index to Conodony Literature, & Index to Conodont Genera. There are also illustrations/ Charts throughout. Some sunning to he spine, light soiling to cover. Interior is clean and tight. 128 pages.

12.

Book# C2955
Who's Who in the World 1989-1990
    ISBN: 837911095
Author:         $25.00
Illinois Marquis Who's Who, Inc 1988 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Ninth Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 1281 pgs.

13.

Book# 9281
New World Studies: Notes From Spanish Archives, Book One
   
Author: Schons, Dorothy         $20.00
Michigan Edward Brothers, Inc. 1946 Paperback Fine. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1946, assumed first edition, in Fine condition. This material is on the cultural history of Spain in the New World in the Colonial Period. A New World Studies Book. Introduction and cover of book, is written in English. The interior text is written in Spanish. Interior is clean and tight. there are no marks from a previous owner. 40 pages.

14.

Book# C2702
Iowa: a Chronology and Documentary Handbook of the State of Iowa
    ISBN: 379161400
Author: Vexler, Robert I., And William         $20.00
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U. Oceana Pubns 1978 Cloth /w Gilding Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good condition, there are the usual library markings, some insect damage to the cloth, light edge wear and light soiling. 145 pgs.

15.

Book# C1695
A Guide to the College Library: the Most Useful Resources for Students and Researchers
    ISBN: 802712835
Author: Philips, Christopher Lee         $19.95
New York, New York, U.S.A Walker & Co 1993 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition.

16.

Book# 9387
Bibliography of Nonparametric Statistics
   
Author: Savage, I. Richard         $19.00
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press 1962 Soft Cover Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Near Fine condition. hapters on Scholarship and Redundance, Completeness, Detailed Entry Descriptions, Literature Searched, Abbreviations, Guide to Volumes and Years of Statistical Journals plus Cross References. No marks from a previous owner. 284 pages.

17.

Book# E2675
The Physical World Encompassed: a Catalogue of 250 Old and Rare Books & Manuscripts on the Sciences
   
Author:         $18.00
California Zeitlin & Ver Brugge 1979 Paperback Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has moderate soiling and wear.

18.

Book# E3354
Blacks in America: Bibliographical Essays
   
Author: McPherson, James M., Holland,         $16.00
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1971 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good- jacket First Edition, First Prin 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition and the jacket condition is Very Good-, with a moderately scuffed and price-clipped jacket that has some slightly torn edges. The pages are clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 430 pages.

19.

Book# C2683
Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age
    ISBN: 1558210598
Author: Melner, Samuel; Kessler, Herma         $15.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Nick Lyons Books 1989 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear. 344 pgs.

20.

Book# C3476
Type Faces and Production Techniques for Creating Effective Advertisements
   
Author:         $15.00
The Milwaukee Journal Spiral Bound Good. No Jacket Stated Third Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. the pages are clean and tight. The cover has moderate wear to the edges.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005