| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 Next
1. | Book#
E2774
Electrical Manual: for Automobile Repair Men, Service Men and Owners
Author:
$190.00
Standard Engineering and
1951
Leather
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. This book has complete up-to-date (1951) information covering Batteries, Starters, Ignition, Generators, Relays, and Lighting Systems of many makes of cars. This book was printed for the Schools of Automobiles.
|
| 2. | Book#
B.000837
Ward Beam's World's Champion Daredevils: the Finest Stunt Show in America (Car Rally)
Author:
Beam, Ward
$150.00
Broadway, New York City
Program Publishing Co.
1940
Soft Cover
Very Good + No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1940, assumed first edition in Very Good+ condition. Book contains thrilling pictures and articles about Ward Beam's daredevils. 14 pages. Includes an article about B. Ward Beam, The 1949 Program of Ward Beam's World's Champion Daredevils 26th Annual Tour, An article entitled "Ward Beam and His Famous Feminine Star, " and much more. There are no marks from a previous owner. 14 pages.
|
| 3. | Book#
C4700
Auto Werke
ISBN:
3775709010
Author:
$125.00
Germany
Hatje Cantz Pub
2000
Illustrated Boards
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This is a very rare BMW photography review in Very Good/ Very Good-condition. 120 illustrations. Interior is clean and bright. There are no marks from a previous owner. Explore the world of BMW.
|
| 4. | Book#
D1302
1971 B-and F-100 Thru 750 Series Truck Wiring Diagrams
Author:
$100.00
1971
Posters
Very Good- No Jacket
10 1/2in. H x 17in. W.
The posters are in Very Good-condition, with minor wear to the edges. 21 Posters. The posters have minor soiling. The posters include "F-600 Thru 750 Transistorized Ignition-9-E23" "Fuse Panel 9-E24" "F-100 Thru 350 Air Conditioner 9-E21" "F-600 Thru 750 Transistorized Ignition 9-E22" "F-100 Thru 350 Power-Pak 9-E19" "F-100 Thru 350 Heater 9-E20" "F-100 Thru F-350 Ignition, Starting, Charging and Gauges 9-E3" "F-350 Ignition, Starting, Charging and Gauges 9-E4" "F and B-600 Thru 750 Transistorized Ignition 9-E25" "F-100 Thru 350 65 AMP, Alternator 9-E26" "F and B-500 Thru 750 61 and 65 AMP. Alternator 9-E29" "F-100 Thru 350 Power, Charging and Gauges 9-E30" "B-700 and 750 Alternator 105 AMP. 9-E31" "F-100 Thru 350 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E32" "F-100 Thru 350 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E33" "F-350 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E34" "F and B-500 Thru 750 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E39" "F-100 Thru 350 Courtesy Light 9-E40" "F-100 and 250 Courtesy and Cargo Lights 9-E41" "F-100 Thru 350 Interior Lights, Instrument Lights and Cigar Lighter 9-E42" "F-100 Thru 350 Roof and Mirror Marker Lights 9-E47" "F-250 and 350 Roof and Platform Marker Lights 9-E48" "F-500 Thru 750 Roof Marker Lights 9-E49" "F-100 Exhaust Emission 9-E50" "F-700 and 750 Tractor Trailer and Marker Lights 9-E53" "F-100 and 250 Rear Lights 9-E54" "F-100 and 250 Rear Lights 9-E55" "Low Air Pressure Warning Buzzer 9-E56" "F-100 Thru 350 Rear Lights 9-E57" "F-250 and 350 Rear Lights 9-E58" "F-250 and 350 Rear Lights 9-E59" "F-100 Thru 350 Windshield Wiper and Washer 9-E60" "F-100 and 350 Auxiliary Fuel Tank 9-E67" "F-100 Overdrive 9-E68" "F-100 Thru 350 Automatic Transmission 9-E69" "F-600 and 750 Spring Operated Air Parking Brake 9-E70" "F and B-500 Thru 750 Spring Operated Air Parking Brake 9-E71" "F-100 Thru 350 Dual Brake Warning Light 9-E72" "F-100 Thru 750 and B-500 Thru 750 Horns 9-E75" "F-100 Thru F-350 Ignition, Starting, Charging and Gauges" "Section 9 Index 9-E1" "F
|
| 5. | Book#
7312
Inaugural Long Beach Grand Prix September 28, 1975
Author:
$50.00
1975
Magazine
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The magazine is in Very Good condition, with minor rubbing on the spine, and back cover. There are no previous marks from previous owners.
|
| 6. | Book#
C2948
Mustang '64 1/2-'70 Restoration Guide
ISBN:
879385987
Author:
Corcoran, Tom; Davis, Earl
$42.00
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A
Motorbooks Intl
1992
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, the previous owner wrote "mustang" on the bottom edge of the page, there is also light edge wear and light soiling. 352 pgs.
|
| 7. | Book#
C908
1956/57 Master Catalog of Fluid Power Products
Author:
$40.00
Cleveland, Ohio
Applied Hydraulics Magazi
1955
Leatherette
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book has finger indexs. There is a previous owners stamp to the inside front cover.
|
| 8. | Book#
E2619
(5 Volume Set) Ford 1975 Car Shop Manual Volume I, II, III, IV and V
Author:
$40.00
Dearborn, Michigan
Ford Motor Company
1975
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition, First Prin
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
(5 Volume Set) All books are in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. This complete set covers the Chassis (Volume I), the Engine (Volume II), Electrical (Volume III), Body (Volume IV), Pre-delivery, Maintenance & Lubrication (Volume V). The covers have minor wear to the edges.
|
| 9. | Book#
5133
What's Happening Inside Your Motor, Sunoco Lubrication Guide, Cars, Trucks and Motorcycles
Author:
$30.00
Sun Oils
1920
Wraps
Fine
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
Date is approximate based on car illustration. 24 pages. Issued by Peck Motor Sales Co. Hornell, NY. Rare booklet and in excellent condition.
|
| 10. | Book#
D1000
Hot Rod: Everybody's Automotive Magazine 1959 (11 Issues)
Author:
$27.00
Los Angeles, CA
Petersen Publishing Compa
1959
Paperback
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The magazines are in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear, light soiling, creasing, and some tearing to the spines. The issues included are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December all from 1959.
|
| 11. | Book#
D1001
Hot Rod: Everybody's Automotive Magazine 1960 (11 Issues)
Author:
$27.00
Los Angeles, CA
Petersen Publishing Compa
1960
Paperback
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The magazines are in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear, light soiling, creasing, and some tearing to the spines. The issues included are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, November, and December all from 1960.
|
| 12. | Book#
1146
Automobile Quarterly Fall 1964
Author:
Bailey, L. Scott Ed
$25.00
L. Scott Bailey
1964
Hardcover
Near Fine in Issued Without ja
Assumed 1st Edition
Book is in excellent condition! No writing inside, pages are clean and tight. Beautiful color and B&W photographs and illustrations. Cover has gilt title and color illustration plate, some fading very little wear.
|
| 13. | Book#
8989
Motor's Auto Repair Manual 32nd Edition 1969
Author:
Louis C Fortier, S.A.E. Editor
$25.00
New York
Motor Boating and Sailing
1969
Hard Cover
Very Good
32nd Edition, 1st Printin
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Thoroughly illustrated. Covers 1963-1969 models for Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Corvair, Corvette, Dodge, Ford, Imperial, Jeep, IHC Scout, Lincoln, Mercury, Oldsmobile, Plymouth, Pontiac, Rambler, Thunderbird, and Volkswagen. Minor wear and soiling to cover, page edges soiled, darkening up to edge of text. Pages clean, no writing or underlining. Binding tight.
|
| 14. | Book#
C4682
Porsche Owner's Handbook of Repair and Maintenance
Author:
Ritch, Ocee
$25.00
Los Angeles, California
Floyd Clymer Publications
1960
Soft Cover
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This handbook is in very good-condition. There is no date stated inside book, but the dates: 1959-1960 are printed on the front cover. Book includes a special section on increasing power and performance. Full of Illustrations and b&w pictures along with the text. There are no marks from a previous owner. 216 pages.
|
| 15. | Book#
E5095
Autoweek Vol. 26 No. 12 March 20, 1976
Author:
$25.00
Real Resources Group, Inc
1976
Magazine
Near Fine. No Jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner.
|
| 16. | Book#
735
Great Classic Cars of the World
ISBN:
1555219330
Author:
Isenberg, Hans
$22.50
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Book Sales, Incorporated
1993
Glossy Boards
Fine in Near Fine jacket
First American Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Gorgeous book with many full-page color photos, & 4 giant fold-out pictures. '57 Cadillac Fleetwood is a 4 pg foldout. 194 pgs w/ index. dj top edges show some minor curling, otherwise Fine. see scan of cover.
|
| 17. | Book#
716
Corvette: America's Sports Car
ISBN:
881765996
Author:
Consumer Guide Editors
$22.00
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Publications Internationa
1989
Simulated White Leather
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
First Edition
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Large folio book, 420 pages with many fullpage color photos throughout. Organized on a year by year basis. dj bumped, still has original $100.00 price inside front flap. see attached scan (too wide for my scanner bed to fit)
|
| 18. | Book#
2588
Harley-Davidson
ISBN:
1856485501
Author:
Bacon, Roy
$20.00
PRC
1999
Boards
Near Fine. No Jacket
Reprint
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the book is in Fine condition with the exception of a pink discoloration on the front and back cover.
|
| 19. | Book#
B.001084
Motor Trend: July 1957, Jan, Feb, Mar, May, 1958
Author:
$20.00
P. E. Petersen
1958
Magazine
Worn
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
These "Motor Trend" magazines are worn; two of the back covers are missing and there are some tears and water damage on some of them as as well. These magazines include many interesting articles about such things as the following: affordable air conditioning, the debut of air suspension (July 1957, ) trends in bodies, engines, and suspensions in 1958 (Jan 1958, ) the '58 thunderbird (Feb 1958, ) Sam Hanks tests four corvettes, a car design contest, (Mar 1958, ) car of the year (thunderbird), gas turbine progress report, (May 1958, ) and many more.
|
| 20. | Book#
E5950
Super Service Station: Feb. 1964, Vol. 70 No. 2
Author:
$20.00
Chicago
The Irving Cloud Publishi
1964
Magazine
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition, the previous owners name is written on the title page and there is some writing on the front cover. There is edge wear, some soiling, creasing, some chipping and light rippling to the pages and cover. Some of the topics included are California Smog Devices, Car Repairs and Pontiac Tempest V8.
|
| 1 2 3 4 Next
|