R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 Next

1.

Book# E1280
Infrared Astronomy: Proceedings of the Nato Advanced Study Institute Held at Erice, Sicily, 9-20 July, 1977
   
Author: Setti, Giancarlo And Giovanni         $150.00
Holland D. Reidel Publishing Comp 1978 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are the usual library markings, there is light soilind and light edge wear. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there is a mylar cover protecting the dust jacket, there is light soiling and light edge wear. The volume contains the lectures delivered at the NATO/ASI held at the International School of Astrophysics in Sicily.

2.

Book# D809
America's Achievements in Space Volumes I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII
   
Author:         $100.00
Easton Press 1987 Binder Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This Set consists of 10 BETA Video Tapes covering Volumes I-VIII. The set is in Very Good condition, with minor wear to the edges of the binder. Volume VII/VIII has the peice of paper covering the spine folded under. This set consists of Volume I (New View of Space-Friendship 7), Volume II (Apollo 8-Gemini 4-Mariner 9), Volume III (Voyagers-Gemini 8-Who's Out There? ), Volume IV (Columbia 1-Apollo 0-Pioneer 10), Volume V (Apollo 11-Freedom 7-Gemini 12), Volume VI (Universe-Apollo 13-Columbia 2), Volume IX (Apollo 17-Mariner 10-Shuttles 5-8), Volume X (Mercury-Gemini-Apollo), Volume VII (Skylab-Faith 7-Apollo 15), and Volume VIII (Apollo 16-Mars-Soyuz).

3.

Book# 8152
Issues 1-18: the Observer's Guide
   
Author:         $90.00
Astro Works Corp. 1987 Binder Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
Issues 1-18: The Observer's Guide. The books are in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The binder is in Good condition, with wear and insect damage.

4.

Book# C3481
Celestial Charts: Antique Maps of the Heavens
   
Author:         $50.00
New York Crescent Books 1991 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket First Printing Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the eds.

5.

Book# 7951
Uranometria 2000.0: Volume II-the Southern Hemisphere to +6
   
Author: Tirion, Wil; Rappaport, Barry;         $44.45
Richmond, VA Willmann-Bell, Inc 1987 Glossy Boards Near Fine. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is a bump to the edge of the front cover.

6.

Book# 1398
Mme. Begue's Recipes of Old New Orleans Creole Cookery
   
Author:         $30.00
New Orleans, LA Harmanson 1937 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 2nd Edition, 4th Printing
Book is in great shape! No writing, pages are clean and tight. Very minor seperation of spine from binding, could be repaired easily. Does not affect the stability of the pages. Minor edge wear, a few pages have chips along edges. rear pages have a few insect holes. Overall a solid copy of a unique title!

7.

Book# 7791
Weather Satellite Picture Receiving Stations: Inexpensive Construction of Automatic Picture Transmission Ground Equipment
   
Author: Vermillion, Charles H.         $30.00
Washington D. C. Office of Technology Util 1969 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The back cover has minor foxing. The edges of the cover have sunning.

8.

Book# B.000114
Star Sight Reduction Tables for 42 Stars: Assumed Altitude Method of Celestial Navigation
    ISBN: 870332503
Author: Thomas D. Davis         $30.00
Centreville, Maryland Cornell Maritime Press 1980 Spiral Bound Very Good. No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, the interior is clean. THe page edges are tanned.

9.

Book# B.000929
The Art of Synthesis: (Formely Issued as How to Juudge a Nativity, Part II. )
   
Author: Leo, Alan         $30.00
London L. N. Flower & Co. 1938 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good- No Jacket Fifth Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1938, Fifth Edition, in Very Good-condition. Volume II, How to judge a Nativity. There are some scratches to the rear, and rubbing to edges. Interior is clean and tight. Front cover is slightly discolored along the outside edge. This book provides a richly detailed study of the relationship between planets and consciousness. 290 pages.

10.

Book# E2664
Astonautics and Aeronautics, 1967
   
Author:         $30.00
Washington, D. C. National Aeronautics and 1968 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.

11.

Book# 1396
Gourmet's France
   
Author: Illust: Mario Micossi         $28.00
New York Gourmet, Inc. 1978 Hard Cover Very Good++ No Jacket Assumed 1st Edition
Book is in great shape! Signature on inside end page, no other writing. Pages are pristine and color plates are crisp & clear. Interior shows little to no wear. Cover has very little wear to edges and corners, main issue is minor insect damage to front, rear and spine edge. Very minor spots. Overall solid copy!

12.

Book# B.000909
Raphael's Medical Astrology: Or the Effects of the Planets and Signs Upon the Human Body
   
Author:         $27.50
London W. Foulsham & Co., Ltd. 1932 Cloth Very Good- No Jacket Third Edition 24mo-over 5in. -5-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with edge wear to the cover and spine as well as scuffing to the cover surface. Several of the pages have been marked by a previous owner, including the front end pages and in the margins of the pages. The binding is clean and tight with 88 pages.

13.

Book# 7859
Jane's Space Directory 1998-99
    ISBN: 710618107
Author:         $25.00
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S Janes Information Group 1998 Cloth Near Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has a few bump marks.

14.

Book# C5074
Atmospheres of Venus and Mars
    ISBN: 677115903
Author: Brandt, J. C.; Mcelroy, M. B.         $25.00
New York, London, & Paris Gordon and Breach Science 1968 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Near Fine in Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This volume is based on a number of invented review papers from a symposium of the same name held in Tuscon Arizona February 28 to March 2 1967 under joint sponsership of the Goddard Institute for Space Studies and the Space Division, Kitt Peak National Observatory. There is a "Inventorized" stamp on the front end paper. There is some chipping and tears to the dust jackets edges. 288 pages.

15.

Book# 5859
Space Horizons
   
Author: Matthews, Jim         $20.00
National Aeronautics and 1965 Paper Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Space Horizons Collectors Copy. Vol 1. No. 1. by Jim Matthews from the Mercury, Gemini & Apollo programs. The book is in fine condition. The edges of the pages are starting to tan. The book has aged well.

16.

Book# 7898
Amateur Astronomer's Handbook
    ISBN: 720711649
Author: Sidgwick, J. B.         $20.00
London Pelham Books 1979 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The jacket is in Very Good+ condition, and has been priceclipped.

17.

Book# C1914
A History of the Warfare of Science With Theology in Christendom Volume I
   
Author: White, Andrew D.         $20.00
New York D. Appleton and Company 1898 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Volume 1: The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The Spine is sunned.

18.

Book# 7705
Ufo Report Magazine July 1977 Vol. 4 No. 3
   
Author:         $17.50
NY Gambi Publications 1977 Magazine Very Good- 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Rare copy of this cult following magazine: 80 pages, light wear to cover, some corners curled. Articles include Star Trek-UFO connection, recent New Hampshire crash, Florida ranchers arm as Bigfoot rampage continues, Alien Possession-UFO mind manipulators, red alert-Arizona Air Force base besieged by flying saucers.

19.

Book# C303
The International Encyclopedia of Astronomy
    ISBN: 517561794
Author: Moore, Patrick         $16.00
New York Orion Books 1987 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition. With minor wear to the edges.

20.

Book# 7706
Astronomy Magzine October, 1985 Collector's Edition Halley's Comet Issue
   
Author:         $15.00
Milwaukee, Wis. AstroMedia Corp. 1985 Magazine Near Fine 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
142 pages. Halley's Comet returns, choosing a comet telescope, the 1910 photos, anatomy of a comet, space probes to the comet, celestial photography, meteor showers, 1985 buyers guide to telescopes.
1 2 3 4 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005