| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
1. | Book#
E3337
Historia De Honduras ( 2 Vol. Set )
Author:
Mejia, Medardo
$200.00
Honduras, C.A.
Editorial Andrade
1969
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The books are in Very Good condition, the dust jackets are in Good condition, the top of the spine on the DJs are chipped away, moderate edge wear to DJs. Volume I is 128 pages, volume II is 162 pages.
|
| 2. | Book#
1897
Folklore From the Schoharie Hills New York
Author:
Gardner, Emelyn Elizabeth
$95.00
Ann Arbor
University of Michigan Pr
1937
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Good. No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, the book has remainder marks on all three edges of the pages, the top 3" of the book has water damage, the spine is faded, the corners have light wear, there is a fold-out Schoharie county map in the back of the book. A record of the popular beliefs, superstitions, practices, and tales from Schoharie County in the early 1900's.
|
| 3. | Book#
1448
Vietnam, L'Annee Du Sanglier
Author:
Boin-Pare, Rene
$94.50
Soft Cover w/Spiral
Near Fine
1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Spiral bound, single sided 8" x 11 1/2" color photos, unpaginated but there must be about 120 full size color photos of the author's journey through Vietnam. Undated but suspect from photos of the South that have no Coca-Cola signs, a map that shows one Vietnam, and from the quality/age of the paper that this was privately produced by the author in the last 20 years. about 50% of the book covers the Hmong with their bright costumes and women carrying breech loading rifles. You will not be disappointed in this photo essay of Vietnam and the Hmong. Every page is a single photo, with a few maps detailing his travels and very little narrative-perhaps 2-3 pages at most.
|
| 4. | Book#
843
Summa Artis, Historia General Del Arte, Vol. III, El Arte Egipcio Hasta La Conquista Romana
Author:
Pijoan, Jose
$90.00
Madrid
Espasa-Calpe, S.A.
1950
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good+ No Jacket
Tercera Edicion
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Art encyclopedia, text in Spanish, many b/w & 32 color fullpage plates, 555 pgs. Binding is tight, pages are clear.
|
| 5. | Book#
745
Our New Possessions, the Phillippines, Puerto Rico, Cuba & Hawaii
Author:
White, Trumbull
$89.00
White, Trumbull
1898
Decorative Cloth
Very Good in Issued Without ja
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Four books in one volume! 676 pgs. that cover priceless historical information and countless b/w photos of the period of these four fascinating islands. see scan of cover and frontispiece.
|
| 6. | Book#
1179
The Bad Child's Book of Beasts
Author:
Belloc, H.
Illust:
B.T.B.
$89.00
Convent Garden
Duckworth
1900
Hard Cover
Near Fine. No Jacket
1st Edition
Book is in excellent condition! No writing inside, pages are clean and tight. Cover has little wear, normal age wear to edges, spine, and corners. A fabulous find for any collector of scarce childrens books! Date is assumed.
|
| 7. | Book#
784
Natural History of Man Or, Popular Chapters on Ethnography, Vol. I
Author:
Kennedy, John, A.M.
$88.50
London
Cassell, Petter and Galpi
1851
Embossed Cloth
Very Good
Assumed First Edition
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
Scarce copy of this 1851 review of the topic of ethnography. Includes review of the work of Prichard, Camper, Blumenbach & Morton. 144 pgs, w/index. Chapters include the Lithuanians, Slavonians, Germianc, Celtic, Italic, Greeks, Northern & western Allophylians, Persians, Armenians, India, Syro-Arabians, Chines & Indo-Chinese, Hyperboreans, Tartars, Hottentots, Caffres, Mozambique coastal tribes, Congo, Egyptians, Ethiopians, Abyssinians, Negroes and Arabs of Africa, the nations of Northern Africa. some b/w illustrations. see scan.
|
| 8. | Book#
1556
La Peinture Au Musee Du Louvre
Author:
Guiffrey, Jean
$85.00
Paris
1929
Boards w/pastedown Title
Very Good-
1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very Good-condition, two volume set, the spines are sun bleached, corners are moderately bumped, very slight rubbing on the covers, binding is tight and pages are clean.
|
| 9. | Book#
1935
Education of a Princess
Author:
Marie Grand Duchess Of Russia
$85.00
New York
The Viking Press
1931
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed by Author
The book is in Very Good condition, the spine has moderate wear at the top and bottom, the spine also shows creases, the corners are worn, the front hinge is starting to loosen. The Grand Duchess Marie signed an insert card.
|
| 10. | Book#
1792
Japanese Temples Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture
Author:
Kidder, J. Edward Jr
$80.00
Tokyo
Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha
1964
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke
First Edition
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Fine condition with a mylar cover, the spine is lightly sunned, the cloth appears to be bronze color Shangtung silk, the slipcase has been repaired. The pages are clean, no markings inside the book. The slipcase is in good condition. Because of the size of the book shipping will be extra.
|
| 11. | Book#
842
Summa Artis Historia General Del Arte, Vol. X Arte Precolombiano, Mexicano Y Maya
Author:
Pijoan, Jose
$65.50
Madrid
Espasa-Calpe, S.A.
1946
Cloth w/Gilding
Good. No Jacket
Assumed 1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Art encyclopedia, text in Spanish, 609 pgs. numerous b/w & approx. 23 color plates. Binding is just beginning to loosen. Spine cloth is loose along back edge. Pages, photos are clear.
|
| 12. | Book#
B.001327
Forgers of the Word
Author:
Wierwille, Victor Paul
$60.00
New Knoxville, OH
The American Christian Pr
1990
Paperback
Fine. No Jacket
Fifth Printing
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a small, and Scarce book. 1990, Fifth Edition, in Fine Condition. Staple Bound. 39 pages. This book contains two sections, full of information. The author writes: "The truth of Jesus Christ the Son of God was deliberately forged into the doctrine of God the Son. Seeds of Jesus Christ as God were planted and sprouted during the lifetime of Paul, continued growing during Timothy's lifetime and flourished shortly thereafter, reaching full bloom for all future creeds by 325 AD". Interior is clean and tight. There are no marks from a previous owner.
|
| 13. | Book#
685
The Child's Story of the Negro
Author:
Shackelford, Jane D.
Illust:
Jones, Lois Mailou
$55.00
Washington D.C.
The Associated Publishers
1938
Cloth
Poor. No Jacket
First Edition
Bindery Copy. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Disbound at front hinge and spine; still attached at rear hinge, but in poor shape. All the pages are here, some are loose, foxing throughout. Scarce copy of this important work by Shackelford, Primary Teacher, Booker Washington School, Terre Haute, Indiana. 219 pgs. see scan of one of the illustrations "The Story-teller"
|
| 14. | Book#
C2245
Today's Japan: the Magazine of Modern Japan 1958 (January-December)
Author:
Meyer, Marvin
$55.00
Tokyo, Japan
Cross Continent Co.
1958
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The magazines are bound in a cloth cover.
|
| 15. | Book#
C2246
Today's Japan: the Magazine of Modern Japan 1959 (January-December)
Author:
Meyer, Marvin
$55.00
Tokyo, Japan
Cross Continent Co.
1959
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The magazines are bound in a cloth cover. The cover has minor to moderate wear.
|
| 16. | Book#
C2247
Today's Japan: the Magazine of Modern Japan 1960 (January-December)
Author:
Meyer, Marvin
$55.00
Tokyo, Japan
Cross Continent Co.
1960
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The magazines are bound in a cloth cover. The cover has minor to moderate wear.
|
| 17. | Book#
C2248
Today's Japan: the Magazine of Modern Japan 1960 (January-December)
Author:
Meyer, Marvin
$55.00
Tokyo, Japan
Cross Continent Co.
1960
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The magazines are bound in a cloth cover. The cover has minor to moderate wear. The front hinge is cracked.
|
| 18. | Book#
C2249
Today's Japan: the Magazine of Modern Japan 1961 (January-December)
Author:
Meyer, Marvin
$55.00
Tokyo, Japan
Cross Continent Co.
1961
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The magazines are bound in a cloth cover. The cover has minor to moderate wear.
|
| 19. | Book#
C2250
Today's Japan: the Magazine of Modern Japan 1962 (January-December)
Author:
Meyer, Marvin
$55.00
Tokyo, Japan
Cross Continent Co.
1962
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The magazines are bound in a cloth cover. The cover has minor to moderate wear.
|
| 20. | Book#
C2251
Today's Japan: the Magazine of Modern Japan 1963 (January-December)
Author:
Meyer, Marvin
$55.00
Tokyo, Japan
Cross Continent Co.
1963
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The magazines are bound in a cloth cover. The cover has minor to moderate wear.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
|