| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next
1. | Book#
B.001120
Seven Privately Bound Pamphlets Includiing Biographia Philosophica; the Triumph of Religious Liberty; Dissenters' Reasons; Methodist Missions (2); Servetus; Holy Eucharist
Author:
Various
$350.00
London
1814
Leather
Very Good-
Privately Bound. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book consists of 6 different pamphlets or small books that the owner obviously had privately bound sometime at or just after 1814. One writing is dated 1795, another 1804, another quotes letters of 1803 and 1804 and the final dated writing is 1814. Full titles are: Biographia Philosophica or a succinct account of the Lives of the eminent Philosphers and Mathematicians from the highest Antiquity to the present time: Thales, Plato, Aristotle and 23 others, the prominent ones having longer biosgraphies, the less well known perhaps a paragraph. 76 pages. Undated. The first page is missing the top and bottom inner 1/2" edge out for approx. 2". II The Triumph of Religious Liberty over the Spirit of Persecution-an account of the trials of several persons for an outrageous and unprovoked Persecution at great Bardfield in the County of Essex, before the Honorable Mr. Justice Lawrence at Chelmsford Assizes, in the month of May, 1794. Dated 1795, London, no publisher, 32 pages. Price three pence. III Dissenters' Reasons for Separating from the Church of England by the late pious and learned John Gill, D.D. A New Edition. Letters quoted dated 1803 and 1804. 16 pages. Printed by C. Whittingham, London. Price four pence. IV An account of the Rise, Progress and Present State of the Methodist Mission by the Rev. Dr. Coke, General Superintendent. Printed at the Conference Office, London. 1804. 39 pages. V A Statement of the Receipts and Disbursements of the Methodist Missions in the years 1803 and 1804. Printed for R. Lomas, London, 1804. 20 pgs. VI A Brief Account of Servetus communicated to the monthly repository of Theology and General Literature. No author, no publisher or date. 18 pages. Michael Servetus was a Unitarian leader burned at the stake by the Calvinists of Geneva. VII A Discourse on the Nature, Institution and Design of the Holy Eucharist commonly called the Sacrament of the Lord's Supper, by Adam Clarke, LL.D. F.A.S., the 2nd Edition, printed by the author,...
|
| 2. | Book#
B.001018
The Indian Wars of Pennsylvania: an Account of the Indian Events in Pennsylvania, of the French and Indian War, Pontiac's War, Lord Dunmore's War, the Revolutionary War and the Indian Uprising From 1789 to 1795
Author:
Sipe, C. Hale
$125.00
Harrisburg, PA
The Telegraph Press
1929
Cloth
Good+ No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1929, First Edition, in Good+ condition. Covers are stained and worn. The binding is loose and shaken. There is a small inscription, on front end paper. Reference work regarding the Indian Wars in Pennsylvania. If you are interested in early Pennsylvania history, or if you are just fascinated with the subject of Indian wars, this book is an essential one to have. It has no pictures or sketches in it, but it is just a very large book that covers the whole history of the Western migration in Pennsylvania. 793 pages.
|
| 3. | Book#
B.001026
The French Revolution
Author:
Carlyle, Thomas
$125.00
New York
George Routledge and Sons
1888
3/4 Leather
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1888, Assumed First Edition, in Very Good-condition. A 3 volumes set combined into 1 book. Binding is 3/4 leather, marbled end papers, and page edges. The author Thomas Carlyle presents the history of the French Revolution as a prophetic poetry of his intellect, and rightfully burned on his presentation for review. There are no marks from a previous owner. 240 pages.
|
| 4. | Book#
B.001100
Abc Book of Early Americana, a Sketchbook of Antiquities and American Firsts
Author:
Sloane, Eric
Illust:
Sloane, Eric
$125.00
NY
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1963
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed by Author
Nice copy of this historic work documenting American 'firsts" along with Sloane's illustrations. Front endpaper is signed and illustrated by Sloane with a covered bridge and the #2 above it, all in pencil. Book has some foxing to endpapers and to page edges. Covers edges and corners in near fine condition, interior is clean, binding is tight. DJ has foxing and is price clipped, no tears. Approx 48 pages.
|
| 5. | Book#
E5092
The Political Writings of Thomas Paine, Secretary to the Committee of Foreign Affairs in the American Revolution (Vol. 2)
Author:
Paine, Thomas
$60.00
New York
Solomon King
1830
Leather
Poor. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in poor condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The boards are detatched although the text block is still good. This is a reading copy only. 436 pgs.
|
| 6. | Book#
9265
Spain's California Patriots in Its 1779-1783 War With England: During the American Revolution, 2 Volume Set
Author:
Hough, Granville W. & N. C.
$55.00
San Antonio, Texas
Borderlands Press
1998
Paperback
New. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 2 volume set, in NEW condition. Volume one is a record of descendants of spanish soldiers and sailors who served in California during Spain's 1779-1793 War with Englad, during the American Revolution. Volume two is arranged so that all of the non-natives known to have come before 1800 are shown chronologically. The interior is clean, there are no marks to either books. 157 & 188 pages.
|
| 7. | Book#
B.000703
The History of Lynchburg Virginia 1786-1946
Author:
Scruggs, Philip Lightfoot
$45.00
Lynchburg Va.
J. P. Bell Co.
1972
Cloth /w Gilding
Near Fine in Good+ jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
389 page history, 26 chapters, 48 illustrations, appendices, and index. DJ is price clipped and has small coffee like staing to front lower corner about 1" wide, small stain on cover, and light dampstain to rear cover along the outside edge; book unaffected. Interior is clean binding is tight. Mr. Scruggs signed and dated the front endpaper 3/22/72.
|
| 8. | Book#
9266
Spain's Arizona Patriots in Its 1779-1783 War With England During the American Revolution: Third Study of the Spanish Borderlands
Author:
Hough, Granville W. & N. C.
$32.50
San Antonio TX
Borderlands Press
1999
Paperback
New. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in NEW condition. Includes a record of descendants of spanish soldiers and sailors who served in New Mexico during Spain's 1779-1793 War with Englad, during the American Revolution. New Mexico is the most forward thrust of the Spanich Fronteir. Book includes Timelines and activities, trade routes for New Mexico, Patriots during Spain's war with New England, Settlers and militia, Donations to the War fund and other contributor, and much more. The interior is clean, no marks from a previous owner. 182 pages.
|
| 9. | Book#
9268
Spain's Louisiana Patriots in Its 1779-1783 War With England During the American Revolution: Part Six of the Spanish Borderlands
Author:
Hough, Granville W. & N. C.
$32.50
San Antonio TX
Borderlands Press
2000
Paperback
New. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in NEW condition. Includes a record of descendants of spanish soldiers, Mariners, Sailors, and volunteers who constituted the bulk of forces who served in Louisiana during Spain's 1779-1793 War with Englad, during the American Revolution. Covers Louisiana, West Florida, Eat Florida, and related areas under Spanish control at the time. Book includes Timeline, Activities, Patriots, and Near Patriots, Epilogue, and much more. The interior is clean, no marks from a previous owner. 198 pages.
|
| 10. | Book#
9270
Spain's Patriots of Northwestern New Spain-From South of the U.S. Border in Its 1779-1783 War With England During the American Revolution: Part Eight of the Spanish Borderland Studies
Author:
Hough, Granville W. & N. C.
$32.50
San Antonio TX
Borderlands Press
2001
Paperback
New. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in NEW condition. Includes a record of descendants of spanish soldiers and sailors who served during Spain's declared War of Englad, during the American Revolution. Book includes and introduction, Summary Timeline, Units identified in each area or activity, individuals involved, Epilogue comments, References used, and much more. The interior is clean, no marks from a previous owner. 180 pages.
|
| 11. | Book#
C848
Historical Collections of the Georgia Chapters Daughters of the American Revolution
Author:
Talmadge, Mrs. Julius Y. And M
$30.00
Vidalia, GA
Reprinted By Georgia Gene
1926
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a stamp on the front end paper, edge wear, light insect damage, light foxing to the page edges, and light tanning to the interior pages.
|
| 12. | Book#
1861
The Romance of Boston Bay
Author:
Snow, Edward Rowe
$20.00
Boston
The Yankee Publishing Com
1946
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke
Second Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, the top edge and the spine are faded, light foxing on the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, the edges of the d/j are lightly worn, the top and bottom of the spine are chipped, the corners are worn, one 1/4" tear at the bottom on the back. Also includes the laid in map of Boston Bay.
|
| 13. | Book#
4072
The American Revolution 1775-83: a British View
Author:
Clarke, Clorinda
$20.00
New York
McGraw-Hill Book Company,
1967
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good++ in Very Good jacke
First American Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition.
|
| 14. | Book#
1757
Ships and Seamen of the American Revolution
Author:
Coggins, Jack
Illust:
Coggins, Jack
$19.50
Promontory Press
1969
Very Good++ in Very Good+ jack
First Edition
The book is in Very Good ++ condition, there is one tear on the bottom of the front end paper, and one tear on the top of the first title page, otherwise the book is like new. The dust jacket is in Very Good + condition, corners are lightly worn, a few chips at the bottom of the spine, one 1/4" tear on the back at the top, the front fold in has been creased a few times.
|
| 15. | Book#
E3781
National Bylaws and Dar Handbook of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution
Author:
Fleck, Mrs. Raymond Franklin (
$15.00
Washington
We The People Administrat
1987
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Twenty-Second Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with minor wear to the cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 224 pages.
|
| 16. | Book#
1332
The National Museum of American History
ISBN:
810913631
Author:
Abbott, Shirley
$14.95
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Harry N. Abrams Incorpora
1981
Hard Cover
Fine in Near Fine jacket
Stated 1st Edition
Folio-12 1/8in.
Excellent condition! No writing, pages are pristine, binding is tight. DJ shows little to no wear. Solid copy! 495 pages, 390 color plates-many foldouts.
|
| 17. | Book#
1956
Father Knickerbocker Rebels
Author:
Wertenbaker, Thomas Jefferson
$10.00
New York
Charles Scribner's Sons
1948
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition.
|
| 18. | Book#
C2549
The Revolution in America, 1754-1788; : Documents and Commentaries
ISBN:
804707553
Author:
Pole, J.R. Ed
$9.00
Stanford, Cali.
Stanford University Press
1970
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition with no bumping to any of the pages. Minor scuffs, crease lines and torn edges can be found on the jacket and is price-clipped. 614 pages.
|
| 19. | Book#
E1483
Dissent: Exploration in the History of American Radicalism
Author:
Young, Alfred F.
$9.00
Illiniios
Northern Illinois Univers
1980
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
Third Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is an EX-Lib., in Very Good condition. There is some very light bumping to the edges of cover. There are no marks from a previous owner. 388 pages.
|
| 20. | Book#
5033
In Washington: the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Diamond Anniversary 1890-1965
Author:
Duncan, Mrs. Robert V. H. (Pre
$7.00
National Society, Daughte
1965
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, there is tape at the top of the spine, the covers are moderately soiled and worn, there is a gift inscription on the top of the title page.
|
| 1 2 Next
|