R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 Next

1.

Book# 25.2.35
The Mystic Warriors of the Plains
    ISBN: 385017359
Author: Mails, Thomas. E. Illust: Mails, Thomas E.         $400.00
NY Doubleday & Co. 1972 Hardcover Leather Fine in Near Fine Slipcase jac First Edition Limited Signed Limited Edition. Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall. Signed by Author
Very nice copy of this classic companion work to Mails' Dog Soldiers book. 618 pages covering the culture, religion, customs, art & beadwork, clothing, costumes, weapons, birth & training of the boy to a mature warrior. 32 color plates, plus other b/w illustrations. Book is leather bound with gilding. Slipcase is covered in leather-look paper with a leather title plate on the side.

2.

Book# 25.2.34
Dog Soldiers, Bear Men, and Buffalo Women: a Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians
    ISBN: 013217216X
Author: Mails, Thomas E. Illust: Mails, Thomas E.         $200.00
NY A Rutledge Book, Prentice 1973 Hardcover One Quarter Leather Fine in Slipcase, Near Fine ja First Edition Limited Signed Limited Edition. Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall. Signed by the Author
Mails' classic work on the societies and cults of the Plains Indians. Includes both full-page color and b/w illustrations by the author. 8 color plates. 388 pages. Large Folio sized book. # 100 of 250 signed limited editions issued in Cloth & Leather covers, in a cloth covered slipcase.

3.

Book# 9232
Long Shadows: Indian Leaders Standing in the Path of Manifest Destiny, 1600-1900
    ISBN: 942376072
Author: Jackson, Jack         $199.50
Amarillo, Texas Paramount Publishing Comp 1985 Illustrated Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Limited First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Book is a 1985, Limited first edition, in Very Good condition. "Presents brief biographies and drawn portraits of thirty-five Indian leaders from various tribes who tried to protect their way of life from the encroaching white civilization. " There is some bumping to the corners on cover. The interior is clean and tight. Beautiful art work done by author. Forward by W.W. Newcomb, Jr. There are no marks from a previous owner. 128 pages.

4.

Book# B.001018
The Indian Wars of Pennsylvania: an Account of the Indian Events in Pennsylvania, of the French and Indian War, Pontiac's War, Lord Dunmore's War, the Revolutionary War and the Indian Uprising From 1789 to 1795
   
Author: Sipe, C. Hale         $125.00
Harrisburg, PA The Telegraph Press 1929 Cloth Good+ No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1929, First Edition, in Good+ condition. Covers are stained and worn. The binding is loose and shaken. There is a small inscription, on front end paper. Reference work regarding the Indian Wars in Pennsylvania. If you are interested in early Pennsylvania history, or if you are just fascinated with the subject of Indian wars, this book is an essential one to have. It has no pictures or sketches in it, but it is just a very large book that covers the whole history of the Western migration in Pennsylvania. 793 pages.

5.

Book# 1027
My Indian Territory School
   
Author: Martin, Mickey (Mike) J.         $120.00
Visalia, CA FOWBLE PRESS 2001 Hard Cover New in Shrinkwrap in Issued Wi First Edition
My Indian Territory School is a 496 page history of the Okmulgee County, Oklahoma, Creek Indian Nation townsite of Hoffman and the public schools that were once in operation there. A 212 page narrative provides a thorough account of the many of the events that took place there from around 1870 up to current times, all uniquely documented by 377 photographs, facsimiles of selected documents, various mementos, and other graphic forms. Although the main focus is on the history of what was originally called the Hoffman Common School, several hundred former residents are pictured, as are many buildings, homes, landmarks, and key events. The intent of the author was to create a manuscript that would capture the look and feel of day-to-day life in one of the many townsites that were incorporated on the heels of the Oklahoma Land Rush.

6.

Book# 3811
Out of the North
   
Author: Linderman, Frank Bird         $120.00
Great Northern Railway Co 1947 Wraps Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
There are a total of 24 loose prints of American Indians. The prints are in very good condition, as is the pamphlet that comes with them.

7.

Book# C5088
The Annals of Iowa Vol. VIII, No's 1, 2, 3, & 4
   
Author: The Corresponding Secretary, E         $120.00
Iowa City State Historical Society 1870 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
These are 4 quarterly publications bound together. The book is in good condition and there is a name plate on the inside front cover. There is edge wear, light insect damage to the cloth, the spine is sunned and some soiling. The books include history about the Civil War, early settlers and American Indians.

8.

Book# 7.2.11
A Navajo Sketch Book
   
Author: Perceval, Don Illust: Lockett, Clay         $90.00
Flagstaff, Arizona Northland Press 1962 Cloth Good in Good jacket Stated 1st Edition Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall. Signed by Author & Artist
Northland Press, Flagstaff, 1962. Hardcover 4to book in Good condition with some soiling to cover and bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket is in Good condition with some soiling, minor water damage, edgewear, and a small hole along spine. Ex-Library copy with library markings. Stated First Edition, signed by the author, Don Perceval, and artist, Clay Lockett, on second front endpaper. Very nice full-color and b/w Navajo art. 98 pgs.

9.

Book# 12.4.22
Indian Depredations in Texas
   
Author: Wilbarger, J. W. And Dorman H. Illust: Owen, T. J. (O. Henry)         $75.00
The Pemberton Press 1967 Cloth Very Good 1967 Reprint Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The Pemberton Press, 1967. 8vo hardcover book in Very Good condition. A very nice reprint of an important historical Texana book. Accounts of over 250 violent incidents between Indians and Texan settlers during the early frontier days. Includes 37 woodcut illustrations by T. J. Owen, better known as O. Henry. 672 pgs.

10.

Book# 842
Summa Artis Historia General Del Arte, Vol. X Arte Precolombiano, Mexicano Y Maya
   
Author: Pijoan, Jose         $65.50
Madrid Espasa-Calpe, S.A. 1946 Cloth w/Gilding Good. No Jacket Assumed 1st Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Art encyclopedia, text in Spanish, 609 pgs. numerous b/w & approx. 23 color plates. Binding is just beginning to loosen. Spine cloth is loose along back edge. Pages, photos are clear.

11.

Book# D946
The Indian Tipi: Its History, Construction, and Use
   
Author: Laubin, Reginald And Gladys         $60.00
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Pr 1957 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed by Both Authors
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear, very light foxing to the page edges and light soiling. The book has also been signed by both authors on the front end paper. The dj is in fair condition. 208 pgs.

12.

Book# 7886
Famous Indian Chiefs I Have Known
   
Author: Howard, O. O., Major General Illust: Varian, George         $55.00
New York The Century Co. 1916 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight, except fo the title page which shows foxing. Cover cloth shows very nice, corners are very lightly bumped. Includes a newspaper clipping.

13.

Book# 1617
Red Pioneers
   
Author: Cooper, Jacob Calvin         $50.00
McKinnville, Oregon Author's Edition 1928 Decorative Cloth Very Good++ No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
The book is in Very Good ++ condition, the spine cloth has a rigde, creating an irregularity in the spine, other than the spine the book is in Near Fine condition. The book is signed on the front endpapers by the author. The binding is tight and straight, the pages are clean. There is a taped in photograph inside the front cover, the picture has to do with indians taking salmon out of the Celilo falls.

14.

Book# 1620
Wah'Kon-Tah
   
Author: Mathews, John Jospeh Illust: Aaron, May Todd         $50.00
Norman University of Oklahoma Pr 1932 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, the spine is lightly faded, barely noticeable. The Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, the corners are lightly worn, the dust jacket is in a mylar cover.

15.

Book# 1174
A Gallery of Dudes
   
Author: Sprague, Marshall         $45.00
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1967 Cloth/hardcover Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke Stated 1st Edition Signed by Author
Book is in excellent condition! Book is signed by the author on the title page! Inscription on the inside cover page. pencil out of print on front inside flap of DJ. Pages are clean and tight, B&W photographs and illustrations throughout. DJ has some age discoloration, minimal wear. Top of spine has several sml tears and creases but no missing pcs. Front inside flap is price clipped. Overall a great book for any history buff!

16.

Book# 1248
The Way West: Art of Frontier America
    ISBN: 810917505
Author: Hassrick, Peter H.         $45.00
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorpora 1977 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke Assumed 1st Edition
Book is in fabulous condition! 233 illustrations, 103 in full color ( 2 that fold out to a larger size! Gorgeous! ). No writing inside, pages are clean and tight. Illustrations are crisp and bright. DJ has little to no wear, very minor curl at top front edge. Rear DJ has minor rubbing and a few creases. A great find for any avid Americana Collector!

17.

Book# C1543
The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths
   
Author: Adair, John         $45.00
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Pr 1944 Cloth Very Good in Good- jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good-condition, with the top of its spine missing. 1/4x1/2. There is one 3/4"x1/2" piece missing to the top of rear cover. The lower front corner bumped. Top of spine has light wear.

18.

Book# C2908
Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of Oglalas
    ISBN: 803811195
Author: Sandoz, Mari         $43.00
New York Hastings House Pub 1975 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Very Good++ in Very Good jacke Reprint 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good ++ condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the spine is slightly cocked. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 428 pgs.

19.

Book# C2694
Indian Women: Thirteen Who Played a Part in the History of America From Earliest Days to Now
   
Author: Waltrip, Lela And Rufus         $40.00
New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1964 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good- jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed By Both Authors
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owners and the book is signed on the first title page by both authors. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light edge wear, a 1 1/2" tear to the bottom edge, light chipping, and light soiling. The original price has been clipped as well. 169 pgs.

20.

Book# 9271
San Elizario: Spanish Presidio to Texas County Seat
    ISBN: 874042429
Author: Hendricks, Rick & Timmons, W.         $35.00
El Paso, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Western Press 1998 Cloth w/ Gilding New in New jacket Stated First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Stated First Edition, in New/ New condition. This book offers the first documented history of San Elizario from its founding until 1900. Contents include: Preface, Intro., The Northern Frontier of New Spain in the Late Eighteenth Century, The Presido of San Elizario, The Mexican Period, San Elizario, Texas, Documentary Appendix, Endnotes, and Work Cited. The intirior is clean, no marks from previous owner. 157 pages.
1 2 3 4 5 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005