| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 Next
1. | Book#
E3545
Crc Handbook of Natural Pesticieds: Methods Vol. 1: Theory, Practice and Detection Vol. 2: Isolation and Identification (2 Vol. Set)
Author:
Mandava, N. Bhushan, Eds
$100.00
Boca Raton, FL
CRC Press
1985
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good+ No Jacket
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The books are in very good + condition, there are the usual library markings, there is also light edge wear and light soiling. Vol. 1 534 pgs Vol. 2 545 pgs.
|
| 2. | Book#
9398
A Tribute to Tomball: a Pictorial History of the Tomball Area
Author:
$69.50
Tomball, Texas
Diamond Jubilee, Inc.
1982
Hard Cover
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1982, assumed first edition, in Very Good condition. Contents include: Introduction; "The Dream Begins"; "Early Settlers"; Peck, Texas; Tom ball, Texas; From Tom Ball to Tomball; Church Histories; Schools; City Government; Medical History; Humble; Pioneering Buisnesses; Tomball Businesses, 1982; Organizations; Families; Bibliography, tons of pictures and illustrations; and much more! There are no marks from a previous owner. 208 pages.
|
| 3. | Book#
C2834
Agricultural Insect Pests of the Tropics and Their Control
ISBN:
521202612
Author:
Hill, D.S.
$50.00
Cambridge University Pres
1975
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (sticker on spine, bookplate, envelope to the back).
|
| 4. | Book#
E3499
Advances in Plant Nutrition Vol. 1& Vol. 2 (2 Volume Set)
ISBN:
30700876
Author:
Tinker, P.B. And Andre Lauchli
$50.00
New York
Praeger Publishers Inc.,
1984
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
These books are in very good condition, there are the usual library markings, there is light edge wear and light soiling. Vol. 1 298 pgs. Vol. 2 312 pgs.
|
| 5. | Book#
7670
Ranch Day Experimental Ranch
Author:
$45.00
New Mexico
U. S. Forest Service
1940
Stapled Facsimile
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. "M. Michell" is written on the front. Previous owner (michell) was first cattleman w/portrait in Texas A&N College.
|
| 6. | Book#
9177
The Furrow: 1920, Vol. XXV No.3
Author:
$40.00
1920
Good-
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This is the 1920 issue of The Furrow. There are John Deere ads all throughout this newspaper. It is in Good-condition, with a large stain throughout the pages. 15 pages.
|
| 7. | Book#
C4033
Corriedale Sires
Author:
Compiled By Moline, Frances J.
$34.50
Chicago
National Corriedale Sheep
1942
Cloth w/ Gilding
Fine. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 95 pgs.
|
| 8. | Book#
B.001265
The Highland Bulletin: Volume 1 Number 2
Author:
$30.00
Marfa, Texas
The Highland Hereford Bre
1937
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a Volume 1 number 2, small magazine bulletin, in Very Good+ condition. Published quarterly for breeders and deeders of Highland Hereford Cattle. Some of the contents include: Highland feeder sale, Observations by W. B. Mitchell Concerning the Livestock Industry at the Present Time, Seventh Annual Highland Feeder Sale Oct. Eighth. Conditions in Highland Section, Visitors From Afar, Seventh Annual Highland Feeder Sale, The Cattle Train, Free transportation to Buyers at 1937 Highland Feeder Sale, A tour to the Reynolds Cattle Company Ranch at Kent, Texas, and much more. There are no marks, interior is clean and tight. There is one small to tear to the pages. 12 pages.
|
| 9. | Book#
E3500
Principles of Plant Infection
ISBN:
127114602
Author:
Van Der Plank, J.E.
$30.00
New York
Academic Press
1975
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are the usual library markings, light edge wear and light soiling. 216 pgs.
|
| 10. | Book#
E3504
Arabidopsis Information Service No. 25
Author:
Kranz, A.R., Eds
$30.00
Frankfurt am Main
Arabidopsis Information S
1988
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are the usual library markings, light edge wear, light soiling, and light creasing to the cover. 138 pgs.
|
| 11. | Book#
E3505
Arabidopsis Information Service No. 26
Author:
Kranz, A.R., Eds
$30.00
Frankfurt am Main
Arabidopsis Information S
1988
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are the usual library markings, light edge wear, light soiling, and light creasing to the cover. 113 pgs.
|
| 12. | Book#
E3506
Arabidopsis Information Service No. 22
Author:
Kranz, A.R., Eds
$30.00
Frankfurt am Main
Arabidopsis Information S
1985
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are the usual library markings, light edge wear, light soiling, and light creasing to the cover. 156 pgs.
|
| 13. | Book#
E3693
Instructions in Tanning
Author:
$30.00
Omaha, Nebraska
Northwestern Fur Co.
Pamphlet
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This pamphlet is in Very Good-condition, with some edge tanning and soiling to the pages and cover. The staples for the binding have slightly rusted and there is some moderate wear and foxing. 11 pages.
|
| 14. | Book#
9225
Texas Sheepman: the Reminiscences of Robert Maudslay
Author:
Kupper, Winifred (Editor)
Illust:
Phelps, Hilda Wilcox
$29.50
Austin, Texas
University of Texas Press
1951
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
First Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed By Editor
This is a 1951, First Thus Edition, in Very Good-condition. Book is SIGNED by the Editor on the First Title Page. There is some rubbing to the front spine edge. No marks from a previous owner. Signed By Editor. These are interesting chronicles, written in letter format, of personal history of Englishman moving to Texas in the 1880's to make his fortune. It is illustrated throughout by Hilda Wilcox Phelps. 138 pages.
|
| 15. | Book#
5065
Lord Farms (Poultry Catalog and Instruction Guide)
Author:
Lord, James H.
$25.00
Methuen, Mass
The Andover Press
1923
Wraps
Very Good-
10in. H x 4in. W.
80 page guide of this 1923 poultry breeder. Color cover of farm scene with Leghorns featured. B/W photos throughout this booklet, with advice to potential customers on how to operate properly in the business.
|
| 16. | Book#
9327
Normenclature of the Arborescent Flora of the United States
Author:
Sudworth, George B.
$25.00
Washington
1897
Soft Cover
Fair. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
Book is in Fair condition. There are some loose pages. This antique softcover volume is a very early printing of Sudworth's landmark work on the various species of trees in the United States. Commissioned by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Forestry. 419 pages.
|
| 17. | Book#
B.000469
The Basic Book of Organically Grown Foods
ISBN:
878570446
Author:
Staff Of Organic Gardening And
$25.00
Emmaus, Pa
Rodale Press Book Divisio
1972
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
First Edition
8vo.
From the jacket flap "Food in unpolluted form is what this book is about. Despite the vital importance of food, many people simply know too little about what they put in their mouths. Theu don't know how the food they buy in the supermarket is grown, processed, or distributed. They don't understand what food means to their health or to society's well-being. " Cover edges worn. Bottom edge has light stains that barely show on pages. Original price of 7.95 NOT clipped from jacket. Jacket lightly soiled, spine chipped and one tear repaired.
|
| 18. | Book#
D521
Crc Handbook of Agricultural Productivity Volume I
ISBN:
849339618
Author:
Rechcigl
$25.00
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.
CRC Pr I Llc
1982
Leatherette w/ Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with minor edge wear and bumped corners to the cover and spine. The book has been stamped by a previous owner on the front and back end pages. The binding is clean and tight with 468 pages.
|
| 19. | Book#
E2932
Roots of the Farm Problem
Author:
Heady, Earl O.; Haroldsen, Edw
$25.00
Ames, Iowa
The Iowa State University
1965
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good- jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, with wear to the edges. The farm problem has often been popularly explained by saying that an oversupply of agricultural commodities has casued low prices. The basic cause does not lie here, say economists. It lies instead in the kinds and amounts of resources used in agriculture that is, in the use of capital, labor, machinery, and other inputs. Thus our oversupply has been the result rather than a cause of the farm problem that has existed since 1933. Roots of the Farm Problem tells precisely why economists believe this.
|
| 20. | Book#
C2073
Encyclopedia of Southern Culture: 4 Volume Set
ISBN:
385415451
Author:
Wilson, Charles Reagan & Ferri
$24.95
New York, New York, U.S.A
Anchor Books
1989
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good+ condition. There is some very light sunning to the edges of the pages. There are no marks from a previous owner.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 Next
|