R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 Next

1.

Book# 6173
War, Politics and Reconstruction: Stormy Days in Louisiana
   
Author: Warmouth, Henry Clay         $250.00
New York The MacMillan Company 1930 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good- No Jacket Assumed first Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good-condition. The book has been inscribed by the author and dated 1930. The pages in the book are tanned and the page edges have some minor insect damage, and some foxing. The covers have minor insect damage. Also included is a handwritten and signed letter by the author (Gov. Henry Clay Warmouth) and a handful of newspaper cutouts including articles about this book and his health up until lhis death. Warmoth was the Republican Reconstruction (or carpetbagger) Governor of Louisiana from 1868 until his impeachment in December, 1872. Also elected in 1868 was Oscar Dunn, Lt. Governor, who was the first African-American elected to such office. Dunn was replaced by P.B.S. Pinchback during his term, and when Warmoth was impeached Pinchback replaced him until the newly elected Governor took office in early 1873. Warmoth ran again for Governor in 1888 but lost.

2.

Book# E4008
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. VII
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $125.00
Lancaster, PA., And Washi The Association For The S 1922 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with edge wear and scuffing to the surface of the cover as well as some foxing to the cloth on and around the spine. The binding is clean with the hinges beginning to split. There is moderate foxing to the end pages and soiling on the page edges which have also been stamped by a previous owner. 479 pages.

3.

Book# E4004
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XXVIII
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $120.00
Washington, D.C. The Association For The S 1943 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with minor scuffing to the surface of the cover as well as slight edge wear to the cloth. The interior is clean and tight with mild foxing and tanning on the end pages and also moderate soiling to the page edges which have been stamped by a previous owner. There are 519 pages with no other markings found within.

4.

Book# E4011
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XVI
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $120.00
Menasha, Wis., And Washin The Association For The S 1931 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with minor scuffing to the surface of the cover which also has moderate edge wear and some slight insect damage to it's cloth. There is also very minor water damage to the cloth toward the top edge of the spine. The interior is clean and tight with light foxing to the end pages as well as soiling and foxing to the page edges which have also been stamped by a previous owner. 493 pages.

5.

Book# E4014
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XXX
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $120.00
Washington, D.C. The Association For The S 1945 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear and scuffing to the surface of the cover. The interior is clean and tight with lightly tanned and foxed end pages as well as mild soiling and bumping to the page edges which have been stamped by a previous owner. 472 pages.

6.

Book# B.001329
The Panther 1949: Prairie View a & M Universityyearbook
   
Author: Perkins, Louis Raymond         $100.00
Prairie View, Texas The Students and Faculty 1949 Embossed Cloth Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1949 Prairie View A&M Year Book in Good+ condition. The cover is worn, front hinge is loosening. Interior is good, many signings by various students. Includes: Administration, Classes, Clubs, Sports/ Athletics, Events, Campus Favorites, adds, and more.

7.

Book# E4002
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. IV
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $100.00
Lancaster, PA., And Washi The Association For The S 1919 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with minor edge wear and scuffing to the cloth of the cover and also very light foxing to the top of the front cover. The interior is tight with mild tanning as well as soiling to the pages and page edges which, also, have some bumping and has been stamped by a previous owner. 491 pages.

8.

Book# E4003
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XX
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $100.00
Washington, D.C. The Association For The S 1935 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with moderate water damage to the top of the spine, causing discoloring to the green cloth. The cover also has very light edge wear and bumping to the surface. There is moderate foxing and tanning to the end pages as well as soiling on the page edges which have been stamped by a previous owner. The interior is tight with no other markings found within the pages. 519 pgs.

9.

Book# E4005
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XVII
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $100.00
Menasha, Wis., And Washin The Association For The S 1932 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with light wear and damage to the cover's edges and surface as well as slight water damage towards the top of the spine. The interior is clean and tight with mild tanning and foxing to the end pages and also soiling to the page edges which have been stamped by a previous owner. 520 pgs.

10.

Book# E4006
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XIX
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $100.00
Washington, D. C. The Association For The S 1934 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with insect damage to the cloth of the cover and spine as well as mild bumping on it's surface and slight edge wear. The book has been stamped by a previous owner on a few of the pages and page edges which have tanned and have been slightly bumped. The end pages have some light tanning as well. The binding is clean and tight with 468 pages.

11.

Book# E4009
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XI
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $100.00
Lancaster, PA., And Washi The Association For The S 1926 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with minor edge wear and scuffing to the surface as well as slight foxing to the cover. The front hinge has split and the page edges have moderate soiling and foxing which have also been stamped by a previous owner. The binding of the book block is clean and tight with 706 pages.

12.

Book# E4013
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XXIX
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $100.00
Washington, D.C. The Association For The S 1944 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with edge wear as well as some light and scattered insect damage to the cloth of the cover. The interior is very clean and tight with mild tanning and scuffing to the page edges which have also been stamped by a previous owner. There are also a few pages with lightly soiled spots. 518 pages.

13.

Book# E4015
The Journal of Negro History: Vol. XI
   
Author: Woodson, Carter G. (Ed. )         $100.00
Lancaster, PA., And Washi The Association For The S 1926 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Fair. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Fair condition, with scuffing and wear the the surface and edges of the cover as well as a large split in the french groove which has been repaired. The binding of the book block has slighly loosened and there are several small markings on the pages throughout the book. There is also moderate wear to the pages and their edges which have been bumped and moderately tanned from handeling. Good reading book. 706 pages.

14.

Book# 1523
The Story of the Jubilee Singers With Their Songs
   
Author: Marsh, J.B.I., Editor         $89.50
London Hodder & Stoughton 1877 Embossed Cloth w/Gilding Very Good 7th Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
248 pgs, frontispiece photograveure of the Jubilee Singers. Front hinge is weak, pages lightly tanned, spine has small tear at rear bottom. see scan of cover. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription inside front dated 1878.

15.

Book# 1710
Within the Plantation Household Black and White Women of the Old South
   
Author: Fox-Genovese, Elizabeth         $64.50
The University of North C 1988 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in NF/NF condition, this is a review copy put out by The University of North Carolina Press, includes the receipt and note stating it was a review copy.

16.

Book# 28.3.35
The Nations
    ISBN: 1560430907
Author: Morgan, C. B. Peter         $60.00
Pennsylvania Destiny Image 1992 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
In this book, Peter Morgan speaks prophetically to the urgent need for the discipling of whole nations under God. In this classic book of the 90's there is a challenge, a warning, and a prophetic statement which must be heard by all who need answers and earnestly seek to be personally involved in the perservation of their nation under God. Book is in Very Good-condition. There is some wear to the cover. Interior is clean and tight. No marks from a previous owner. 130 pages.

17.

Book# B.001028
The Police Role in Racial Conflicts
   
Author: Towler, Juby E.         $60.00
Springfield, Illinois Charles c Thomas Publishe 1969 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1969, Second Printing, in Near fine/ Near Fine condition. The previous owners name is located on the rear inside cover. Slight tanning to the dust jackets edges. Clean, glossy pages. Photographs throughout. 119 pages.

18.

Book# 790
Gentlemen, Be Seated! a Parade of the Old-Time Minstrels
   
Author: Paskman, Dailey & Spaeth, Sigm         $56.50
NY Doubleday, Dpran & Co. 1928 Embossed Cloth Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very nice copy with tight binding of this historical piece. 247 pgs including index. Profusely illustrated with 24 half-tone photos & illustrations (such as posters) as well as b/w line drawings & etchings, plus numerous other small decorations. Inlcudes the music of many of the songs. Chapters include: The development of black-face, Songs the minstrels taught us, Minstrel producing centres: The old-time Rialto, Philadelphia, San Francisco, the Great Emerson, Brooklyn, Chicago. Famous Teams such as McIntyre & heath, Schoolcraft & Coes. A section of charcoal sketches of lew Dockstader, Al Jolson & Eddie Cantor & others. Binding is tight, pages are clear. see scan of cover and one of the illustrations.

19.

Book# 685
The Child's Story of the Negro
   
Author: Shackelford, Jane D. Illust: Jones, Lois Mailou         $55.00
Washington D.C. The Associated Publishers 1938 Cloth Poor. No Jacket First Edition Bindery Copy. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Disbound at front hinge and spine; still attached at rear hinge, but in poor shape. All the pages are here, some are loose, foxing throughout. Scarce copy of this important work by Shackelford, Primary Teacher, Booker Washington School, Terre Haute, Indiana. 219 pgs. see scan of one of the illustrations "The Story-teller"

20.

Book# 28.3.34
Black Like Me
   
Author: Griffin, John Howard         $50.00
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company/ 1961 Cloth Good. No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is a first edition, in Good condition, with some soiling to the beige, cloth cover. The previous owners name is neatly written on the top of the first title page. This is a great classic of race and ethnicity. 176 pages.
1 2 3 4 5 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005