R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next

1.

Book# 2547
British Sports and Sportsmen (3 Volumes in the Royal Edition)
   
Author:         $750.00
London Sports and Sportsmen, LTD Full-Leather, Gilded Very Good++ in Issued Without Royal Edition Limited. 15 1/4in. H x 11 1/2in. W.
Three volumes of the royal edition, Volumes I and II of "Past Sportsmen" and the royal edition of "Hunting", both volume I of "Past Sportsment" and the volume of "Hunting" state they are royal edition and are both numbered #182 of 250. Past Sportsmen part I has some rubbing at the bottom of the front cover, and some light wear at the bottom of the spine, there are 2 bumps at the top edge on the back cover. Past Sportsmen part II has some rubbing to a small area on the bottom of the front cover, less than part I, some wear to the corners on the back cover. Hunting has two spots on the front cover that are damaged, some wear along the back edge of the spine, light wear along the end of the board on the rear cover. 3 extremely nice volumes with no previous owner marks, the Royal edition was limited to 250 copies, all 3 copies are bound in beautiful blue leather.

2.

Book# 2546
Selected American Game Birds
    ISBN: 870042130
Author: Hagerbaumer, David         $400.00
Caldwell, ID, U.S.A. Caxton Press 1972 Full-Leather, Gilded Very Good++ in Issued Without First Limited Edition Limited Edition. Folio 14in. H x 15 3/4in. W. Inscribed By Both Artists
The book is in Very Good+ condition, there are a few light marks on the cover, one puncture in the leather at the bottom of the spine on the front, the inside front cover has light foxing, some insect stains along the edges of the pages. This is a Limited edition, number 144 of no more than 190, signed by "David Hagerbaumer" the artist, and also signed by "Sam Lehman" the designer of the calligraphy, it is stated on the inside front cover that neither the art or the calligraphy will ever be reproduced in anything but this book, both artists did one hand illustration each on the page that they signed.

3.

Book# B.000652
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals in Five (5) Volumes
    ISBN: 79095089
Author: Grzimek, Bernhard         $300.00
NY McGraw-Hill Publishing 1990 Cloth Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition Thus 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Beautiful 5 volume set with dust jackets all in Fine/Near Fine condition. Over 3200 pages, copious color illustrations, maps and photos throughout. Many color photos are either fullpage or two-page. English version of a work originally done in German. Contributing authors listed at the beginning of each volume; apparently written by experts in each field and compiled by Grzimek. Index. Weighs 27 lbs with shipping box.

4.

Book# 2582
Slash Ranch Hounds
   
Author: Evans, Dub         $199.50
Albuquerque The University of New Mex 1951 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
Rare copy inscribed by this famous mountain lion hunter, inducted into the Mountain Lion Hunting Hall of Fame. He lived and hunted the mountains of West Texas and the Big Bend area. The book is in Very Good condition, the extremities of the boards have light insect damage, from the insects eating the cloth, the corners are bumped, the top and bottom of the spine are worn, the previous owner stamped both inside covers with the image of his estate, inscribed by the author G. W. (Dub) Evans, inscription is dated 1953.

5.

Book# B.000384
Their Guns Were Fast
   
Author: Drago, Harry S.         $159.50
New York Dodd, Mead, & Company 1955 Hard Cover Very Good++ No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good++ condition. There is slight tanning to inside cover and end papers. This book is full of Western short stories. Stories are action packed Western adventure by a master of the authentic early West. There are no marks from a previous owner. 261 pages.

6.

Book# 2525
The Still-Hunter
   
Author: Dyke, Van Illust: The Author & Rungius, Carl         $139.50
The MacMillan Company 1912 Cloth Very Good- No Jacket Special Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, moderate wear along the edges of the spine, the corners are bumped, there is one scuff on the front cover next to the illustration. This book states on the title page at the bottom "Special Edition Printed for The National Sportsman Boston, Mass., March 1912. "

7.

Book# 1166
Caleb Cottontail His Adventures in Search of the Cotton Plant
   
Author: Cady, Harrison Illust: Cady, Harrison         $129.00
Boston & New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1921 Cloth w/ Illustration Near Fine. No Jacket First Edition
Very rare children's illustrated book! No writing, pages are clean and tight. Inside cover page, title page and content page have some age spotting. Two tiny pin holes on front spine, one on back spine. Overall, little to no wear to cover. An absolutely fabulous book for any collector of rare children's books!

8.

Book# E1964
Camping and Woodcraft: a Handbook for Vacation Campers and for Travelers in the Wilderness Volume I Camping
   
Author: Kephart, Horace         $125.00
New York Outing Publishing Company 1916 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Assumed first Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The front hinge is starting to split. There is minor edgewear to the cover. [The Volume contains the following Chapters: "Tents for fixed Camps", "Furniture, Tools, and Utensils for fixed Camps", "Light Camp Equipment", "Camp Bedding", "The Camp-Fire", "Pests of the Woods", "Dressing and keeping Game and Fish", "Camp Cookery-Meats", "Camp Cookery-Fish and Shellfish", "Camp Cookery-Breadstuffs abd Cereals", "Beverages and Desserts", etc. 115 Black-and-White-Figures in the Text.].

9.

Book# C2525
The Chisholm Trail: a History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail
   
Author: Ridings, Sam P.         $120.00
Guthrie, OK Co-Operative Company 1936 Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, the rear hinge has been repaired, thge hinges of the cloth are a bit brittle, and there is some smoke damage to the page edges. There is also some light edge wear and light soiling. "Together with a description of the persons, a narrative of the events, and reminiscences associated with the same"

10.

Book# 2494
The Man-Eating Leopard of Rudraprayag
   
Author: Corbett, Jim         $110.00
New York Oxford University Press 1948 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Stated First American Edi 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, moderate wear at the top and bottom of the spine, the corners are bumped, previous owner bookplate on the inside front cover, also has a gift inscription.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005